1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I look at the boy."

"I look at the boy."

Translation:저는 남자아이를 보아요.

October 2, 2017

16 Comments


acarl29

Shouldnt this be 봐요, not 보아요?


Ash-Fred

If the verb stem ends in ㅗ, the ㅗ and -아 may be joined as ㅘ, but not necessarily.


Knoebel_Joseph

its the same. 봐요 is a contraction


Nunbul

Stranger danger!


FA_Silence

"나는 남자아이를 보아요" should be accepted


Simina939054

나는 is only for casual speaking


JMcBrown2

Does it apply for "제가 납자아이를 보아요."? Because it's also not accepted.


MissingPersonSRK

The issue is not "제가", as it's accepted. The issue is that you wrote "납자아이를". You used ㅂ instead of ㅁ in "남자"


MoonAmonet

Isn't this termination supposed to be less formal than the one we have been learning until this level? I'm a bit confused


racheliza711

wouldn't there be a different ending on 남자아이? to imply you look at the boy? or is it not necessary because of context?


dpatkat

"at" is part of this verb by default.


BUis2

나는 그 소년을 본다. 나는 그 소년을 봅니다. 저는 그 소년을 봅니다. 난 그 소년을 본다. 남자아이나 소년이나 같은 말.


Yoko841672

comentario español gente v:


WeirdOne_

I wrote '저는 소년에서 보아요' but it says it is wrong, is this because i wrote 에서 or is it because 소년 is wrong? (i thought 소년 was a synonym for 남자아이, but i could have understood it wrong...)


josueetcom

보다 also means "to look at" <- see how "at" is part of the verb? It's the same as "to see". "I see at a boy" does not make sense so I don't think your sentence would make sense either

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.