"I look at the boy."

Translation:저는 남자아이를 보아요.

October 2, 2017

15 Comments


acarl29

Shouldnt this be 봐요, not 보아요?

October 2, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

If the verb stem ends in ㅗ, the ㅗ and -아 may be joined as ㅘ, but not necessarily.

October 20, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

its the same. 봐요 is a contraction

October 22, 2017

DavidS.769576

I agree!

October 3, 2017

Kales123

"나는 남자아이를 보아요" should be accepted

July 4, 2019

MoonAmonet

Isn't this termination supposed to be less formal than the one we have been learning until this level? I'm a bit confused

November 21, 2017

TeoJr

You are correct. Less formal, but still formal (apparently).

June 3, 2018

racheliza711

wouldn't there be a different ending on 남자아이? to imply you look at the boy? or is it not necessary because of context?

August 21, 2018

TeoJr

Not sure what exactly you are asking, but... if you mean the preposition "at", I think it is already in the verb 보다. Or you can see "the boy" as the object of the verb "to see", hence the particle 을/를.

August 23, 2018

dpatkat

"at" is part of this verb by default.

June 17, 2019

WeirdOne_

I wrote '저는 소년에서 보아요' but it says it is wrong, is this because i wrote 에서 or is it because 소년 is wrong? (i thought 소년 was a synonym for 남자아이, but i could have understood it wrong...)

October 26, 2018

josueetcom

보다 also means "to look at" <- see how "at" is part of the verb? It's the same as "to see". "I see at a boy" does not make sense so I don't think your sentence would make sense either

April 2, 2019

TeoJr

I don't think it is wrong because of the word 소년, but it is because of the particle you used.

Check my answer to the user @racheliza711 above. I think it will answer your question.

October 27, 2018

Alex768039

Stranger danger!

July 11, 2019

BUis2

나는 그 소년을 본다. 나는 그 소년을 봅니다. 저는 그 소년을 봅니다. 난 그 소년을 본다. 남자아이나 소년이나 같은 말.

July 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.