"Today is Wednesday, no?"

Translation:Aujourd'hui c'est mercredi, non ?

March 13, 2013

22 Comments


Zebila

asks for "is" in english so "est" ? but then translate says "c'est" meaning "it is"?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf

English to French is not always a matter of translating word for word. The French simply don't say "aujourd'hui est mercredi", but "aujourd'hui, nous sommes mercredi" or "... c'est mercredi".

March 13, 2013

Zebila

Thanks!

March 14, 2013

LarryMitz

For five years in Ontario Secondary School we were taught "C'est aujourd'hui mercredi" for "today is Wednesday" Has there been a change or is this just another example of poor teaching?

May 27, 2014

Sitesurf

There are several common ways to say it: aujourd'hui, c'est mercredi; c'est aujourd'hui mercredi; nous sommes mercredi aujourd'hui; aujoud'hui, nous sommes mercredi; on est mercredi aujourd'hui; aujourd'hui, on est mercredi.

May 28, 2014

LarryMitz

Merci, Sitesurf

May 28, 2014

Jbauer1414

Larry, Ontario secondary schoola do seem to have changed somewhat, don't they? I remember the same french teachings.

February 17, 2015

Mrkants

Is it also correct to use 'n'est pas?' instead of 'non?'

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, indeed (et c'est plus joli !)

February 7, 2014

Iffiter

"n'est-ce pas ?"

February 6, 2014

fxrnan

Today actually is Wednesday!

January 21, 2015

anwark

No it isn't :-V

June 5, 2015

lovedino

Once I said "Aujourd'hui c'est..." and they said it was wrong. Now they seem to be using it all the time. Is there any case in which it would merely be "Aujourd'hui est"?

July 25, 2013

Iffiter

What I hear most often is something like, "On est mercredi aujourd'hui, non ?" This was accepted as a correct answer.

November 17, 2013

grahamrobb77

I answered "Aujourd'hui, est mercredi, non?" and got it wrong. Oh well.

March 1, 2014

mrsoundman7

What's wrong with c'est aujourd'hui mercredi, non?

March 2, 2014

orlleite

why is wrong in 'sommes-nous mercredi, non ?' ?

March 20, 2014

orlleite

Because it's not a question until the comma, dumb.

March 24, 2014

scsj

Why not "Aujourd'hui est-on mercredi, non?" Why does it need to be "on est"

April 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Orlleite's comment just above is relevant: "est-on" is an interrogative form, so it is wrong.

April 24, 2014

Mose6003

How about "Nous sommes aujourd'hui mercredi, non?" Would a French speaker ever say it that way?

April 24, 2014

microyank

If c'est aujourd'hui is OK why mark it wrong.

January 14, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.