1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Today is Wednesday, no?"

"Today is Wednesday, no?"

Translation:Aujourd'hui c'est mercredi, non ?

March 13, 2013

22 Comments


Zebila

asks for "is" in english so "est" ? but then translate says "c'est" meaning "it is"?


Sitesurf

English to French is not always a matter of translating word for word. The French simply don't say "aujourd'hui est mercredi", but "aujourd'hui, nous sommes mercredi" or "... c'est mercredi".


LarryMitz

For five years in Ontario Secondary School we were taught "C'est aujourd'hui mercredi" for "today is Wednesday" Has there been a change or is this just another example of poor teaching?


Sitesurf

There are several common ways to say it: aujourd'hui, c'est mercredi; c'est aujourd'hui mercredi; nous sommes mercredi aujourd'hui; aujoud'hui, nous sommes mercredi; on est mercredi aujourd'hui; aujourd'hui, on est mercredi.


LarryMitz

Merci, Sitesurf


Jbauer1414

Larry, Ontario secondary schoola do seem to have changed somewhat, don't they? I remember the same french teachings.


Mrkants

Is it also correct to use 'n'est pas?' instead of 'non?'


Sitesurf

Yes, indeed (et c'est plus joli !)


Iffiter

"n'est-ce pas ?"


fxrnan

Today actually is Wednesday!


anwark

No it isn't :-V


lovedino

Once I said "Aujourd'hui c'est..." and they said it was wrong. Now they seem to be using it all the time. Is there any case in which it would merely be "Aujourd'hui est"?


Iffiter

What I hear most often is something like, "On est mercredi aujourd'hui, non ?" This was accepted as a correct answer.


grahamrobb77

I answered "Aujourd'hui, est mercredi, non?" and got it wrong. Oh well.


mrsoundman7

What's wrong with c'est aujourd'hui mercredi, non?


orlleite

why is wrong in 'sommes-nous mercredi, non ?' ?


orlleite

Because it's not a question until the comma, dumb.


scsj

Why not "Aujourd'hui est-on mercredi, non?" Why does it need to be "on est"


Sitesurf

Orlleite's comment just above is relevant: "est-on" is an interrogative form, so it is wrong.


Mose6003

How about "Nous sommes aujourd'hui mercredi, non?" Would a French speaker ever say it that way?


microyank

If c'est aujourd'hui is OK why mark it wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.