"We are marrying her brothers."

Translation:Bereme si její bratry.

10/2/2017, 4:59:51 PM

11 Comments


EinatAdar

Is is brat se or brat si? I think I saw both options but here it won't accept bereme se and I wonder why.

10/2/2017, 4:59:51 PM

kacenka9
Mod

BRÁT SE means marrying each other. My se bereme (we are getting married = we are taking each other). Here it could be SE if we put her brothers into instrumental Bereme se S jejímy bratry. It makes the brothers somehow active in the action, so it is SE.

BRÁT SI is to take something. You can take a cake. Bereme si dort. You do it for yourself, the other party is fairly inactive.

10/2/2017, 5:20:04 PM

EinatAdar

Oh, now I get it. So we have 2 groups or people - the speakers and the brothers and one is taking the other. A strange way to think about marriage but I get the grammar at least (:

10/2/2017, 6:47:33 PM

2200Lucia60

Why do we have accusative here? I was learned that "brát si" needed genitive. Is "Bereme si jejích bratrů" not possible? I'm confused.

5/1/2018, 6:05:40 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The Tips and notes do mention (close to the end) that brát (si) uses accusative.

9/19/2018, 7:36:58 PM

2200Lucia60

I will have made wrong notes on my study papers...

9/19/2018, 10:17:32 PM

DOette

Agree with previous question on lack of genitive with this verb based on tips.

9/19/2018, 1:49:46 PM

dexter370631

viem, že sa to tu preberá, ale ja by som to viac pochopil v rodnom jazyku, som rodený pred rokom 93, talže rodný beriem aj češtinu :) Aký je rozdiel medzi "beru si její sestru" a "berem si její bratry" ja vidím rozdiel len v tom že raz si niekoho beriem JA a druhý raz si niekoho berieme MY. Prečo je teda v prípade "JA si beru" preložené ako "Im getting married" a v prípade "MY si berieme" ako "We are marrying"? Dík moc.

1/14/2019, 5:41:18 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Oba dva tvary "to get married with someone" a "to be marrying someone" jsou rovnocenné a můžete si vybrat. Jednou je použit ten, podruhé onen.

1/14/2019, 6:17:13 PM

dexter370631

No, šak som aj bol o tom presvedčený, len DL mi to nejak nechcel uznať. Vďaka za promptnú odpoveď .)

1/14/2019, 6:29:39 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Bez celé věty bohužel těžko pomůžeme.

1/14/2019, 7:03:59 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.