1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are marrying her brothers…

"We are marrying her brothers."

Translation:Bereme si její bratry.

October 2, 2017

19 Comments


EinatAdar

Is is brat se or brat si? I think I saw both options but here it won't accept bereme se and I wonder why.


kacenka9

BRÁT SE means marrying each other. My se bereme (we are getting married = we are taking each other). Here it could be SE if we put her brothers into instrumental Bereme se S jejímy bratry. It makes the brothers somehow active in the action, so it is SE.

BRÁT SI is to take something. You can take a cake. Bereme si dort. You do it for yourself, the other party is fairly inactive.


EinatAdar

Oh, now I get it. So we have 2 groups or people - the speakers and the brothers and one is taking the other. A strange way to think about marriage but I get the grammar at least (:


Dlehrke

Jsme si jeji bratry bereme. Anything wrong with this? Reported


BoneheadBass

You do not need jsem here. But replace it with my (and correct the typo in její) and you have an accepted translation: "My si její bratry bereme."


2200Lucia60

Why do we have accusative here? I was learned that "brát si" needed genitive. Is "Bereme si jejích bratrů" not possible? I'm confused.


VladaFu

The Tips and notes do mention (close to the end) that brát (si) uses accusative.


2200Lucia60

I will have made wrong notes on my study papers...


dexter370631

viem, že sa to tu preberá, ale ja by som to viac pochopil v rodnom jazyku, som rodený pred rokom 93, talže rodný beriem aj češtinu :) Aký je rozdiel medzi "beru si její sestru" a "berem si její bratry" ja vidím rozdiel len v tom že raz si niekoho beriem JA a druhý raz si niekoho berieme MY. Prečo je teda v prípade "JA si beru" preložené ako "Im getting married" a v prípade "MY si berieme" ako "We are marrying"? Dík moc.


VladaFu

Oba dva tvary "to get married with someone" a "to be marrying someone" jsou rovnocenné a můžete si vybrat. Jednou je použit ten, podruhé onen.


dexter370631

No, šak som aj bol o tom presvedčený, len DL mi to nejak nechcel uznať. Vďaka za promptnú odpoveď .)


VladaFu

Bez celé věty bohužel těžko pomůžeme.


Dlehrke

bereme si jeji bratri should be correct right? according to příručka


nueby

The tips for this skill include the following:

Beru si ho. (I'm marrying him.) [Accusative object, forms similar to žere from the Animals skill.]

If a "příručka" said that the plural accusative of "bratr" was "bratři", I would look for a better reference. One tip for you: In Czech, objects are usually accusative, sometimes in other cases, but you will rarely find a nominative noun phrase outside the subject position, unless it used with a copula verb (Something is/not something) or (later in the course) in a comparison.


Dlehrke

Yes, "příručka" says that "bratří" is a plural, accusative form of "bratr".

Why should I look for another source? It has been the best one I've come across. What would you recommend instead?

If it's correct, it should be added. I searched a little more and it's considered archaic but still correct.


VladaFu

Firstly, it certainly was not clear you mean "bratří" with long Í. It is so unusual that one simply does not normally think of it.

No, it certainly is not correct. It will be very hard to an example of such usage, even in old texts, where it is not accompanied in a very special context. You can sometimes meet the nominative in bookish context today, but I invite you to find any accusative example of bratří outside of "menší bratří", "české bratří", "moravské bratří" and similar (all being members of religious institutions - that means brethren, not brothers). Examples before 1800 do not count: "Tedy řekl Izai Davidovi synu svému: Vezmi i hned pro bratří své efi pražmy této a deset chlebů těchto, a běž do vojska k bratřím svým."/"And Jesse said unto David his son, Take now for thy brethren an ephah of this parched corn, and these ten loaves, and run to the camp to thy brethren" we won't be accepting stuff from King James Bible either.

Because we certainly won't be accepting anything like "Příčinu k útoku na pána z Žerotína zavdaly zvěsty, císaři donešené, že přechovává na svých panstvích české bratří, jež jinak nenazývali nežli kacíři."

Using that to normal brothers is so cringy that I would rather accept -ti infinitives or jest instead of je than that.


Dlehrke

You used 'cringy'. Have a lingot!

So should I just ignore the second options in general with příručka?


VladaFu

Not all of them, but those marked archaic or bookish unless you know the implications for the current usage.

We simply won't accept usage that stoped being spoken four centuries ago. There is no point arguing about that. Simply no.


Dlehrke

I'm wondering if this is not like brethren(based on the context that you shared)? I had a conversation with my wife about if we were modding English Duolingo, would we accept "We are marrying her brethren". We ended on yeah. It's super old and silly sounding but it's still right. Are you sure this isn't the same thing?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.