"Auto mého táty je rychlejší."

Translation:My dad's car is faster.

October 2, 2017

4 Comments


Sammka

Why not 'my father's car is faster'?

October 2, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

I believe that it is because FATHER is more formal and equals OTEC in Czech.

Auto mého otce je rychlejší.

October 2, 2017

JamesTWils

And yet, sadly, I do not recall being introduced to either otec or the word for mother. I would suggest that the standard word for the relationship should always be accepted. I suppose, though, that you could include dad, pa, da, poppa, daddy, and every other less formal term for the word father.

November 4, 2017

Sammka

Makes sense - It's just a bit confusing because in other parts of Duolingo they seem to treat those words interchangeably.

October 2, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.