1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "삼촌의 자식은 사촌이에요."

"삼촌의 자식은 사촌이에요."

Translation:An uncle's child is a cousin.

October 2, 2017

16 Comments


pinkem

Should it also be correct to have "my" instead of "your" since we dont have context? Or is there something in the sentence that I'm missing?


Pamela909830

The program now accepts "my" instead of "your."


brokkolik

Whaaat? Why "your"? We don't need it .-.


LeeQuatorze

'내' is necessary when you use 'my', and '당신의/너의' etc is necessary when you include 'your'


EEdLoh

I think "Your" is used here in the you, general story of form. Like you would use in a statement such as "Like you would use in a statement such as..." or like one may use when giving instructions to an audience.


Pamela909830

Since I did not see 네, I typed "The uncle's child is the cousin." But that was marked wrong.


pQpQrOPY

I think it's accepted now; that's exactly what I typed and it was accepted.


GinAndChronic

Isn't 삼촌 the uncle that doesn't marry? I hope he's up to date on child support!


Ep35882

삼촌 is an unmarried younger brother of your father, but it's also a general term for uncle.


oee16

In general term, are there any criteria to calling a non-related male "형" (Brother) or "삼촌" (Uncle)?


Ep35882

형 (and 오빠): familiar, younger referring to slightly older.

삼촌: familar, kid/teen referring to older, unmarried/childless man (or an adult talking to a kid/teen about the man). Greater age difference than 형 but younger than 아저씨.


oee16

Thanks Elise. So basically,

아저씨 = term of reference to a man, of probably the same age or older than one's parents and most likely, married

삼촌 = familiar term of reference to an unmarried man of probably the same age or younger than one's parents

형 / 오빠 = familiar term of reference to a male acquaintance slightly older than oneself.


Ep35882

아저씨 is not familiar and neither 삼촌 nor 아저씨 need to be a parent's acquaintance .


Kathi881421

Why is "Your cousin is your uncle's child" wrong?


wintertriangles

The topic particle follows 삼촌의 자식, which is "uncle's child," thus that would start the sentence in English as well.


oee16

촌, degree of kinship. Is it correct to assume:

일촌- me ?

이촌- father ?

삼촌- uncle ?

사촌- cousin ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.