"삼촌의 자식은 사촌이에요."

Translation:Your uncle's child is your cousin.

October 2, 2017

6 Comments


pinkem

Should it also be correct to have "my" instead of "your" since we dont have context? Or is there something in the sentence that I'm missing?

October 19, 2017

LeeQuatorze

'내' is necessary when you use 'my', and '당신의/너의' etc is necessary when you include 'your'

December 2, 2017

brokkolik

Whaaat? Why "your"? We don't need it .-.

August 19, 2018

EEdLoh

I think "Your" is used here in the you, general story of form. Like you would use in a statement such as "Like you would use in a statement such as..." or like one may use when giving instructions to an audience.

October 31, 2018

Kathi881421

Why is "Your cousin is your uncle's child" wrong?

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

The topic particle follows 삼촌의 자식, which is "uncle's child," thus that would start the sentence in English as well.

October 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.