1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I read him a newspaper."

"I read him a newspaper."

Translation:Io gli leggo un giornale.

March 13, 2013

38 Comments


OneSizeFitsAll

I'm confused. Why does 'Gli leggo un giornale' mean that I read HIM the newspaper? Gli is masculine, so I guess that's where the 'him' came from, but since its plural, wouldn't it mean 'them' instead? I'm sorry if I sound stupid, I must be missing something. Could anyone explain? -one confused amateur


[deactivated user]

    I am here too.... I couldn't understand where is here plural noun, or where is here article "l" and "lo" >>>if there used "gli"?! I am confused too. I dont think so that I missed something. maybe it is right but why was not explained in lessons?


eliza1919

    I thought gli ment the !!!!


Flosssss

    It seems a bit strange (and not a great idea) to introduce particles out of nowhere....this is a more advanced concept than what has been covered to this point so it is understandable that those starting from the beginning would not understand the different use of gli! :(


ddalejandro

    this sentence came out of nowhere and the concept was not introduced


maddyis7

    I know it seems confusing, at first, and this is covered quite a lot further on in DL Lessons, But the person to whom you are doing an action, is written first. This literarily translates as "Him, I read a paper" or - to him, I read a paper. Also a later lesson on pronouns will clarify, that whilst indeed "Gli" is masculine plural, as in "Gli uomini" (Used as 'the' ) it is also the singular pronoun for 'him' Hope this helps.

    The other correct translation shown by DL is "Io gli leggo un giornale" Which is literarily I, Him, read a paper" It is just the way Italian is, and you will soon get used to it...Though it took me quite a while! :)

    BTW This post was written after the post which for some reason appears below and states "Nonsense" so is not referring to my post!


MusicalMandie16

    Thank you! This makes so much sense!


divatin

    I understood Marziota's explanation but, still didn't get the Gli thing. I also guess that should be a lesson given in a more difficult or simply different level explaining how to use it in this case, because I got to be a little lost here.


bandcamp

    I am extremely confused on the translation. How does "Io leg go a lui un giornale" translate to "I read him a newspaper"??


shaunrasmusen

    I think it's saying, "I read to him a newspaper" but I may be wrong


mikeforbes

    The little word a means to. So if we change the word order it becomes I read a newspaper to him.


isaiah51

    I am a little confused on this one. Wouldn't this read something more to the effect of "the men read the newspaper" since there isn't really an implication that I am doing the reading?


marziotta

    There is an implication I am doing it. "LeggO"

    io leggO

    tu leggI

    lui leggE

    noi leggiAMO

    voi leggETE

    loro leggONO

    "Gli" = "a lui" (Gli is here a particle - if there is no noun after it, that makes it an article)

    The sentence in Italian without implying or using particles would be

    "Io leggo a lui un giornale"

    The better translation that comes to my mind is the one given by Duo.

    "The men read the newspaper" would translate into "Gli uomini leggono il giornale"


Dhaemon

    Well in that case then Duo Lingo should introduce 'Io leggo a lui un giornale' first. As a lead into ' Gli leggo un giornale'.

    This problem introduces a whole new concept of use, while using new vocabulary, that I have not seen before in my italiano progress via Duolingo.

    Agreed, that is a great explanation Marziotta :)


SeamusCoon

    Thanks for the explanation. But didn't you make a typo? Shouldn't it be "if there IS a noun after it, that make it an article"?


luisitho

    great explanation marziotta, thanks =D


alotchka

    "gli leggo un giornale" is what I wrote & it came out as a mistake ????????


DaniloJova

    Report a problem


TylerDanger

    Why is it "leggo a lui" and not just "leggo lui" what does the a do?


    [deactivated user]

      the 'a' implies that you are reading to him, that is to say you aren't reading him, but reading to him. We often drop the 'to' in English.


GinaCarrie

      I was confused about this too. Thanks for the explanation!


an114

      i dont understand this shouldn't "Gli leggo un giornale." translate as "I read the newspaper." ?


vevunka

      Ok this is weird. The sentence right before this one I had to translate. The same thing. I read him a message. And it said it's supposed to be. Io leggo a lui un giornale.. why is it saying now this unexplainable sentence with gli?? Its weird.


AmyAcoy

      Me too... Very confused. Where must i put them.


e3m3

      I believe that it has to do with reflexive pronouns. Such as in English, He brushed his teeth. Or, in Spanish, él se cepilla los dientes. Possibly, in Italian, gli is a reflexive pronoun as well.


sinasohil2

      Why my answer is not correct ?2 forms are correct .i read him a newspaper means gli leggo un giornale


wawayu198969

      The reason of the "Gli" put there,who know?pleases in Chinese


eizzle.mor

      Did any one else put io lo leggo un giornale?


p8c

      I guessed by elimination and i think by assuming words can take multiple used depending on context. it is what we do naturally as children when learning to speak and i just guessed correctly.


Lawrence49

      I used the perfect in my translation - ho gli letto un giornale; I don't see why that is wrong.


kubatopusinami

      Someone starting fresh near 23rd June follow me


Jean_Vu

      I got "io leggo a lui un giornale". Still don't know how it's like that.


margaretwestcott

      I was wondering why its not 'Ho letto un giornale'

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.