"I read him a newspaper."

Translation:Io gli leggo un giornale.

March 13, 2013

38 Comments


OneSizeFitsAll

I'm confused. Why does 'Gli leggo un giornale' mean that I read HIM the newspaper? Gli is masculine, so I guess that's where the 'him' came from, but since its plural, wouldn't it mean 'them' instead? I'm sorry if I sound stupid, I must be missing something. Could anyone explain? -one confused amateur

May 7, 2013

GAGEORGIA1

I am here too.... I couldn't understand where is here plural noun, or where is here article "l" and "lo" >>>if there used "gli"?! I am confused too. I dont think so that I missed something. maybe it is right but why was not explained in lessons?

March 6, 2014

GinaCarrie

I agree.

June 14, 2014

eliza1919

I thought gli ment the !!!!

June 25, 2014

Flosssss

It seems a bit strange (and not a great idea) to introduce particles out of nowhere....this is a more advanced concept than what has been covered to this point so it is understandable that those starting from the beginning would not understand the different use of gli! :(

February 2, 2014

Sergeikov

I agree

February 4, 2014

BBritta2

So do I.

March 6, 2014

ddalejandro

this sentence came out of nowhere and the concept was not introduced

May 9, 2014

maddyis7

I know it seems confusing, at first, and this is covered quite a lot further on in DL Lessons, But the person to whom you are doing an action, is written first. This literarily translates as "Him, I read a paper" or - to him, I read a paper. Also a later lesson on pronouns will clarify, that whilst indeed "Gli" is masculine plural, as in "Gli uomini" (Used as 'the' ) it is also the singular pronoun for 'him' Hope this helps.

The other correct translation shown by DL is "Io gli leggo un giornale" Which is literarily I, Him, read a paper" It is just the way Italian is, and you will soon get used to it...Though it took me quite a while! :)

BTW This post was written after the post which for some reason appears below and states "Nonsense" so is not referring to my post!

April 24, 2014

MusicGirl18

Thank you! This makes so much sense!

June 25, 2014

divatin

I understood Marziota's explanation but, still didn't get the Gli thing. I also guess that should be a lesson given in a more difficult or simply different level explaining how to use it in this case, because I got to be a little lost here.

March 26, 2014

bandcamp

I am extremely confused on the translation. How does "Io leg go a lui un giornale" translate to "I read him a newspaper"??

August 18, 2013

shaunrasmusen

I think it's saying, "I read to him a newspaper" but I may be wrong

February 10, 2014

mikeforbes

The little word a means to. So if we change the word order it becomes I read a newspaper to him.

February 13, 2014

isaiah51

I am a little confused on this one. Wouldn't this read something more to the effect of "the men read the newspaper" since there isn't really an implication that I am doing the reading?

March 13, 2013

marziotta

There is an implication I am doing it. "LeggO"

io leggO

tu leggI

lui leggE

noi leggiAMO

voi leggETE

loro leggONO

"Gli" = "a lui" (Gli is here a particle - if there is no noun after it, that makes it an article)

The sentence in Italian without implying or using particles would be

"Io leggo a lui un giornale"

The better translation that comes to my mind is the one given by Duo.

"The men read the newspaper" would translate into "Gli uomini leggono il giornale"

March 13, 2013

Dhaemon

Well in that case then Duo Lingo should introduce 'Io leggo a lui un giornale' first. As a lead into ' Gli leggo un giornale'.

This problem introduces a whole new concept of use, while using new vocabulary, that I have not seen before in my italiano progress via Duolingo.

Agreed, that is a great explanation Marziotta :)

November 3, 2013

SeamusCoon

Thanks for the explanation. But didn't you make a typo? Shouldn't it be "if there IS a noun after it, that make it an article"?

February 1, 2014

luisitho

great explanation marziotta, thanks =D

March 20, 2013

alotchka

"gli leggo un giornale" is what I wrote & it came out as a mistake ????????

May 17, 2014

DaniloJova

Report a problem

July 8, 2014

TylerDanger

Why is it "leggo a lui" and not just "leggo lui" what does the a do?

February 20, 2014

[deactivated user]

    the 'a' implies that you are reading to him, that is to say you aren't reading him, but reading to him. We often drop the 'to' in English.

    April 11, 2014

GinaCarrie

    I was confused about this too. Thanks for the explanation!

    June 14, 2014

an114

    i dont understand this shouldn't "Gli leggo un giornale." translate as "I read the newspaper." ?

    February 27, 2014

rasha.kana

    Bh

    March 4, 2014

rasha.kana

    I wnt yo

    March 4, 2014

vevunka

    Ok this is weird. The sentence right before this one I had to translate. The same thing. I read him a message. And it said it's supposed to be. Io leggo a lui un giornale.. why is it saying now this unexplainable sentence with gli?? Its weird.

    April 14, 2014

AmyAcoy

    Me too... Very confused. Where must i put them.

    June 2, 2014

e3m3

    I believe that it has to do with reflexive pronouns. Such as in English, He brushed his teeth. Or, in Spanish, él se cepilla los dientes. Possibly, in Italian, gli is a reflexive pronoun as well.

    June 6, 2014

sinasohil2

    Why my answer is not correct ?2 forms are correct .i read him a newspaper means gli leggo un giornale

    June 7, 2014

wawayu198969

    The reason of the "Gli" put there,who know?pleases in Chinese

    June 9, 2014

eizzle.mor

    Did any one else put io lo leggo un giornale?

    June 11, 2014

p8c

    I guessed by elimination and i think by assuming words can take multiple used depending on context. it is what we do naturally as children when learning to speak and i just guessed correctly.

    June 20, 2014

Lawrence49

    I used the perfect in my translation - ho gli letto un giornale; I don't see why that is wrong.

    June 22, 2014

kubatopusinami

    Someone starting fresh near 23rd June follow me

    June 23, 2014

Jean_Vu

    I got "io leggo a lui un giornale". Still don't know how it's like that.

    June 25, 2014

margaretwestcott

    I was wondering why its not 'Ho letto un giornale'

    June 29, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.