1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "But that is not a tree."

"But that is not a tree."

Translation:Ale to není strom.

October 2, 2017

17 Comments


Thijs0806

Why not; ale ten není stom


VladaFu

This is the "to je"/"je to" construction after which an object in the nominative case follows. It is always "TO".

Also, you have an obvious typo in "strom".


AaronJGS

Can we leave out "to" here?


ValaCZE

No you can't, "to" is here a subject.


Benjamin-Yo

Why can't I write 'Ale to je není strom'?


endless_sleeper

'je' = is

'není' = is not


kkokjhj

i write a "tohle" its not good what?


BelindaJua1

I checked the dictionary. There is no "tamhleto".


ValaCZE

Tamhleto is a coloquial version of tamto.


hajo.bz

Why is "Ale ono není strom" wrong?


VladaFu

That, this, It is - to je or je to (irrespective of the gender).

The sort of sentence you propose makes sense when speaking about something already discussed and mostly just about people. On(a) není hlupák. (S)he is not a dumb person. For nonliving entities it makes more sence just with adjectives. Ono není velké. It is not big. It should closely followw the sentence where that he she or it was already specified.
Viděls naše auto? Ono není velké(, ale je dobré). Have you seen our car? It is not big(, but it is good.)

With a noun it still leads to "je to".
Viděls naše auto? Není to BMW, ale je dobré. Have you seen our car? It is not a BMW, but it is good.


sz-cz

Can you say: "Ale to ne strom"?


AgnusOinas

No, that would be the same like saying "But that not a tree."


VladaFu

You cannot drop the copula in Czech as you do in, e.g., Russian.


MothmansCousin

Can you explain why ale nejsí strom is incorrect?


AgnusOinas

"nejsí" is not a word.

"nejsi" means "you are not"

"Ale nejsi strom." means "But you are not a tree."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.