"Where is the kitchen?"

Translation:주방이 어디 있어?

October 2, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WesSudduth1

부엌/주방=Kitchen


Tim608103

Why is it 어디 and not 어디에?


mcriss8

It's just something that can be dropped.


SvedishPlumber

I have rhe same question


SeanFogart4

어디 (always next to the verb) feels like "where", 어디에 like "where ~ located" and is more formal (probably your "polite" in Korean). You could say both here: "Where is the kitchen (located)?" I'd drop the located especially as it is in the familiar form here.


CF00l

廚房은 어디 있어요?


emma022005

What's the difference between 주방 and 부엌?


Wang_Jackson

Nothing. Both are used quite frequently and are almost same.


Wang_Jackson

Update : 부엌 is slightly more common.


George_Wang64

부엌 is native Korean word

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.