"Hutachora picha ya simba"

Translation:You will not draw a picture of a lion

10/2/2017, 6:40:36 PM

4 Comments


DeLogosarda

(1) How would you say: "You will not draw lions." (2) Can "kuchora" on its own mean "to draw" or is "kuchora picha" the set phrase? Asante in advance!

5/9/2018, 10:12:36 PM

ElMeuNom

Kuchora means to draw, but I think that picha may be needed in this case. When you say "draw a lion," you really mean "draw a picture of a lion." The plural would be "picha za simba." Simba is an N/N noun, so it uses ya for singular and za for plural.

10/30/2018, 12:06:56 AM

il.malavit

How do you know when the noun is definite?

10/2/2017, 6:40:36 PM

juryrigging

Context. In this case there is none, so both should be accepted. Not all correct responses have been put up at this time.

10/2/2017, 9:05:50 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.