1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hutachora picha ya simba"

"Hutachora picha ya simba"

Translation:You will not draw a picture of a lion

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


DeLogosarda

(1) How would you say: "You will not draw lions." (2) Can "kuchora" on its own mean "to draw" or is "kuchora picha" the set phrase? Asante in advance!


ElMeuNom

Kuchora means to draw, but I think that picha may be needed in this case. When you say "draw a lion," you really mean "draw a picture of a lion." The plural would be "picha za simba." Simba is an N/N noun, so it uses ya for singular and za for plural.


JasonFries2

Its still picha ya simba. The 'ya' is based on picha not simba


Devilini

I will if I want to


il.malavit

How do you know when the noun is definite?


juryrigging

Context. In this case there is none, so both should be accepted. Not all correct responses have been put up at this time.


Sam436290

"Hutachora" sounds very similar to "utachora" to me. Is this ever a source of confusion for Swahili speakers? Most of the other negative tenses modify another syllable to make it clearer, e.g. ulichora - hukuchora.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.