"Writing Korean is easy."

Translation:한글 쓰기는 쉬워요.

October 2, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

Learning the hangul alphabet is easy. Learning to write Korean requires learning to spell which is surely easier than English but is a lot more work than just knowing how to write the hangul letters.

I don't think the English and Korean here are equivalent as translations.


Ivitcyex

You're absolutely correct. Saying "writing Korean" in English implies much more than just writing the alphabet.


mireu_

Is "한국어로 쓰는 것은 쉬워" correct here? It didn't accept


dipagssi

Why does 한글을 쓰기 have a typo? Is the object marker not required here?


mhin1

I believe 한글을 쓰기 is grammatically correct, if uncommon.

The ~기 grammar can be used to turn clauses into noun phrases. However in complete sentences, especially larger ones, it is more natural to use ~는 것 instead.

한글 쓰기 is a noun phrase formed by adjacent nouns similar to 딸기 케이크 ("strawberry cake").


SeanFogart4

한글을 쓰기 is 'to write Korean writing' as 한글 itself is literally 'Korean writing'. What 한글 쓰기 literally says is 'Korean writing to write'. Lots of letters to copy and to trace in marked out squares, pictures showing the meaning of the words. I might pick some out for my daughters, but I think they're getting a bit old for that. It's certainly easy enough:

https://www.google.com/search?q=%22%ED%95%9C%EA%B8%80+%EC%93%B0%EA%B8%B0%22&tbm=isch

If you want to talk about the Korean alphabet/characters, try 한글( 문)자.


Alequeue

Why not 한글을?


imma_potato123

Yes i agree writing Hangeul is easy for me but i write as if it's printed it doesn't look natural ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.