1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. " É a sua cor!"

" É a sua cor!"

Translation:It is your color!

April 3, 2014

9 Comments


Dutch_Anton

I can't listen to this sound file! It seems to be empty.


TurkiLearning8

Same problem here, the sound file didn't play for me as well.


raphahp

It's hard to differ 'é' from 'e'. I'm a Portuguese native speaker


passportpowell

I was taught this way.

é = it's/it is. Because the 'i' has a dot above it so the 'e' needs something too.

Never forgetting that one.


fuspey

Is it possible to use: e a tua cor


Paulenrique

Yes, indeed! =)


fuspey

DUO didnt allow it :-(


NicolasVansnick

Why is it "a" sua cor?


Paulenrique

a here is opitional (cor is feminine).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.