Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze legt een vis op haar bord."

Translation:She puts a fish on her plate.

11 months ago

6 Comments


Jeevan503363

When we use leg , zeg When compared with lig,zit

How different are they from staan

11 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Your "question" is not very clear!

There is the passive description of an object placed on/in another object and the action of putting it there for which different verbs are used.

De vis ligt op haar bord. --> Ze legt de vis op haar bord. (horizontal)

Het boek staat in de kast. Ik zet het boek in de kast. (vertical)

zitten --> doen (/stoppen/steken/...)(completely enclosed, liquids, and otherwise placed)

11 months ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Also, in Dutch 'Leggen' and 'Liggen' are seperate verbs like the English laying and lying

Leggen = to lay something down

Liggen = to lie somewhere

11 months ago

Jeevan503363

I really dont get why "Zij legt een vis op haar bord" was marked wrong.

Zij ---> ze????? :/

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Was it a 'type what you hear' sentence? If so, and the voice said 'Ze' and you typed 'Zij' it will say it's wrong. If that was not the case, then your sentence shouldn't have been marked wrong. .

11 months ago

lanuit
lanuit

I think "she sets a fish on her plate," should also be accepted.

2 weeks ago