1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezké město"

"hezké město"

Translation:nice city

October 2, 2017

10 Comments


AlexusD90

When "m" is read like "mn" yet?


MilaOurednik

it´s because of "ě", f.e. "věci" (things) = /vjeci/; "měsíc" (month) = /mňesíc/


JoaoDSouza

Actually, its read like m but before i and ě, it us read as mñ


AgnusOinas

Nope, "mi" is pronounced as /mi/, no change there. But "mě" and "mně" are both pronounced as /mňe/.


Kristnka13

can we translate it "beautiful town"


onetimeowl

They are similar words, but "krasny" is better for beautiful than "hezky". But I think "nice town" would also be an accurate translation.


SeanCowballs

So if I'm understanding the words correctly, dobré describes the quality of something more generally and hezké describes the appearance specifically, is this correct? So "good" would not be an accurate translation in this case? Would "good-looking" be similar to hezké? Thanks in advance


VladaFu

It is quite similar as it is in English. good is not the same as pretty or nice.

Good looking has a similar meaning, but it is not currently accepted.


LrbU10

Why it did not accept "good town", is there another translation for "town" than "mesto"?


VladaFu

good is dobré, not hezké

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.