"hezké město"

Translation:nice city

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


AlexusD90

When "m" is read like "mn" yet?

May 17, 2018

MilaOurednik

it´s because of "ě", f.e. "věci" (things) = /vjeci/; "měsíc" (month) = /mňesíc/

June 4, 2018

JoaoDSouza

Actually, its read like m but before i and ě, it us read as mñ

June 6, 2018

Kristnka13

can we translate it "beautiful town"

October 2, 2017

onetimeowl

They are similar words, but "krasny" is better for beautiful than "hezky". But I think "nice town" would also be an accurate translation.

October 2, 2017

SeanCowballs

So if I'm understanding the words correctly, dobré describes the quality of something more generally and hezké describes the appearance specifically, is this correct? So "good" would not be an accurate translation in this case? Would "good-looking" be similar to hezké? Thanks in advance

December 11, 2018

VladaFu

It is quite similar as it is in English. good is not the same as pretty or nice.

Good looking has a similar meaning, but it is not currently accepted.

December 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.