"Fish and eggs"

Translation:생선하고 계란

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


HyoriChanbaek

Why is 생선하고 달걀 wrong?

November 17, 2017

AlvinKim5

It is right answer.. Better report


Andre41200

Happened to me too! I wrote 달걀 instead of 계란 and was wrong.


tndbaldi

달걀 and 계란 both means "eggs". 달걀 is a pure Korean word and 계란 is a Sino-Korean word which is consist of Chinese characters.


solrock92

Whats the difference between 하고 and 과?


HyunLee

Why fish can't be 물고기? It's more simple


tndbaldi

생선 is usually used as food and 물고기 is more broad concept as animal


Kiklmor

You would think it would be the other way around as 물고기 has 'meat' in it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.