1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "양식은 맛없습니다."

"양식은 맛없습니다."

Translation:Western food tastes bad.

October 2, 2017

38 Comments


GeorgiaFil5

Now wait a minute.


LewisH65

Get ready to hear this a lot if you come to Korea... ;)


wintertriangles

I usually hear the opposite tbh


wintertriangles

It's one of the reasons I moved :D


Woodsman72

Moved from or to Korea???


Ronnaroo

I am a Westerner and sometimes I agree


GeorgiaFil5

But we have pizza...


William-KoDe

Koreans have pizza. At least they call it pizza. Well... I guess it could be mistaken for pizza... Ok, your point stands.


wintertriangles

You need to try 임실치즈피자. Never been disappointed. Also it's purple because they make the dough with 흑미 쌀.


YW7k14

What is 흑미 쌀


Justin776502

black rice, hence purple dough :)


junhoon

I'm from New York were we have pizza. Korea has bread with potatoes and pickles. (I love Korean food, just not the pizzas, lol)


Shepard640366

After eating out in Seoul and Gyeongju every day for a week, I have to agree


katie2404

why can't i put "Western food is nasty."


JanThanDan

Hahahaha why so extra


ALIDDLOVSKI

correction: american/ european food tastes bad... don't do my latin american cuisine dirty


Gbozz123

I came here for the brilliant wit


jaisaige

I'm sorry but compared to other cultures' food.. Western cuisine is basic..


Myles288

Well I do eat it everyday, thanks Duo


aflp09

LOL not all but yeah to please your Korean host who cooked you a meal, you may wanna bluff a bit


Winston298006

"...doesn't taste good" would be the usual way to say this.


JanThanDan

안 맛있어?


Mina771153

Ah, is that why I see Idols and Actors making commercial after commercial for Pizza places like Papa John's, Nescafe, Subway, Baskin Robbins.... etc etc...???!


Tatiana496968

Korea has some chain restaurants that dont taste that good either ex. Lotteria


GuyUnger

Lotteria is one of my favorite places to eat in korea


YW7k14

Is that shade, i smell?


Straw_Neige

Well, technically Mexican food comes from Mexico and Mexico is in the west so..... Maybe they're just saying food from the United States is bad? It's the only country they have been mentioning anyway.


racheliza711

wouldn't "not delicious" be "안 맛있삽니다"?


SeungHaBAEK10

It is 안 맛있습니까?


tontonzark

I'm from Europa and western food is most of time unhealthy the Italian, french Russian and Anglo-Saxon cuisine are among the most unhealthy fat and too rich. Junkfood comes fromUSA but most idiots eat that ❤❤❤❤ despite is not difficult or expensive to cook an tasty and healthy meal. That's why (arcording to Dr Anie Sasko, specialiste for cancer for ONU ) 10 time more people die from cancer in Western than in Asia because they eat more vegetables, Ingwer... they drink green Tea which contain anti-cancer stuff and they don't eat wheat or candies or chocolates or dairy which are so unhealthy for the humans. They ear few meat. All that protect the Asia's people against the cancer.


SvedishPlumber

10 times more deaths is quite an extraordinary claim and would need extraordinary evidence to back it up

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.