"양식은 맛없습니다."

Translation:Western food tastes bad.

October 2, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgiaFil5

Now wait a minute.


LewisH65

Get ready to hear this a lot if you come to Korea... ;)


wintertriangles

I usually hear the opposite tbh


wintertriangles

It's one of the reasons I moved :D


Woodsman72

Moved from or to Korea???


Ronnaroo

I am a Westerner and sometimes I agree


GeorgiaFil5

But we have pizza...


William-KoDe

Koreans have pizza. At least they call it pizza. Well... I guess it could be mistaken for pizza... Ok, your point stands.


wintertriangles

You need to try 임실치즈피자. Never been disappointed. Also it's purple because they make the dough with 흑미 쌀.


YW7k14

What is 흑미 쌀


Justin776502

black rice, hence purple dough :)


junhoon

I'm from New York were we have pizza. Korea has bread with potatoes and pickles. (I love Korean food, just not the pizzas, lol)


Shepard640366

After eating out in Seoul and Gyeongju every day for a week, I have to agree


ALIDDLOVSKI

correction: american/ european food tastes bad... don't do my latin american cuisine dirty


[deactivated user]

    why can't i put "Western food is nasty."


realsimbo

    Hahahaha why so extra


Gbozz123

    I came here for the brilliant wit


KimChulay

    I take offense to this being a born and raised American! You obvious haven't had all western food. Some of it is actually good.


MISTAMAP

    Pizza, hamburgers, chilli, BBQ ribs, Apple pie, peach cobbler, Tacos, Tamales, chabindecas, pupusas, buffalo wings, pulled pork sliders, sloppy joes, cheese gritz, fried chicken, kale smoothies, BLT sandwiches Bacon Lettuce Tomatoe, grilled cheese sandwish eoth tomato soup, chicken tortilla soup, meat loaf, casserole, pumpkin soup, corn on the cob, corn bread etc


ErikRed1

    This is why we americans have dat supersize me reputation worldwide


jaisaige

    I'm sorry but compared to other cultures' food.. Western cuisine is basic..


godd__

    Its basic because you are used to it :P


cosxnw

    If for western food we refer to British/United States food i am agree


Mina771153

    Ah, is that why I see Idols and Actors making commercial after commercial for Pizza places like Papa John's, Nescafe, Subway, Baskin Robbins.... etc etc...???!


Winston298006

    "...doesn't taste good" would be the usual way to say this.


realsimbo

    안 맛있어?


Myles288

    Well I do eat it everyday, thanks Duo


aflp09

    LOL not all but yeah to please your Korean host who cooked you a meal, you may wanna bluff a bit


Tatiana496968

    Korea has some chain restaurants that dont taste that good either ex. Lotteria


GuyUnger

    Lotteria is one of my favorite places to eat in korea


YW7k14

    Is that shade, i smell?


JoesCathbert

    입맛이 없나봐..


theethanwilson

    If you don't like meat, wheat, or dairy, then yes.


Alequeue

    "Western" means "American" (from the United States) or all Occidental food (including Central and South America)?


ErikRed1

    It means all western european originating foods.

    The modern americas were built by European settlers, so they all count. I'm not sure if one would count russia and eastern europe as "western food" or not though.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.