"양식은 맛없습니다."

Translation:Western food tastes bad.

October 2, 2017

21 Comments


GeorgiaFil5

Now wait a minute.

October 2, 2017

LewisH65

Get ready to hear this a lot if you come to Korea... ;)

October 28, 2017

wintertriangles

I usually hear the opposite tbh

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

It's one of the reasons I moved :D

October 2, 2017

Agromania

Shots fired

October 29, 2017

Ronnaroo

I am a Westerner and sometimes I agree

October 8, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

But we have pizza...

November 6, 2017

William-KoDe

Koreans have pizza. At least they call it pizza. Well... I guess it could be mistaken for pizza... Ok, your point stands.

November 22, 2017

wintertriangles

You need to try 임실치즈피자. Never been disappointed. Also it's purple because they make the dough with 흑미 쌀.

November 26, 2017

Shepard640366

After eating out in Seoul and Gyeongju every day for a week, I have to agree

November 26, 2017

Gbozz123

I came here for the brilliant wit

January 21, 2018

babybibimbap

Shaade

August 13, 2018

jaisaige

I'm sorry but compared to other cultures' food.. Western cuisine is basic..

January 24, 2019

tontonzark

I'm from Europa and western food is most of time unhealthy the Italian, french Russian and Anglo-Saxon cuisine are among the most unhealthy fat and too rich. Junkfood comes fromUSA but most idiots eat that ❤❤❤❤ despite is not difficult or expensive to cook an tasty and healthy meal. That's why (arcording to Dr Anie Sasko, specialiste for cancer for ONU ) 10 time more people die from cancer in Western than in Asia because they eat more vegetables, Ingwer... they drink green Tea which contain anti-cancer stuff and they don't eat wheat or candies or chocolates or dairy which are so unhealthy for the humans. They ear few meat. All that protect the Asia's people against the cancer.

February 19, 2019

Winston298006

"...doesn't taste good" would be the usual way to say this.

June 17, 2018

Myles288

Well I do eat it everyday, thanks Duo

January 11, 2019

Remahhh

Shots fired

April 22, 2019

Tatiana496968

Korea has some chain restaurants that dont taste that good either ex. Lotteria

December 14, 2018

purple.suckers

Maybe so

August 21, 2018

racheliza711

wouldn't "not delicious" be "안 맛있삽니다"?

October 28, 2018

SeungHaBAEK10

It is 안 맛있습니까?

January 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.