1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Your issues"

"Your issues"

Translation:mashauri yenu

October 2, 2017

28 Comments


killearn

Why not mashauri yako?


juryrigging

Both should be accepted as the English gives us no clue how many people are being addressed. Report it next time you see it.


killearn

I have now reported it each time I see this particular issue (7 times so far)


BrainyPirate

reporting again 03 November


Catriona28475

... and again 28 Feb 2018.


Svea_DE

... and 29 Apr 2018


Christoph-Dee

... and 2 Aug 2018


NotaFakena1

...and jan 23 2019


hjftKXcJ

Reported again June 18


IndianaJBird

...and again 10 Sept 208


Martin633120

and still not on 03 March 19


AirCastle00

... and January 2021


phb2013

I wrote "mashauri yako" on May 5, 2021 and it was accepted.


JavierLope441374

"yako" is not still accepted


Emiel781115

So yenu is you all?


Enock119651

I need to know why Kushauri means "To advice and Mashauri yenu means "Your Issues? To my knowledge, if Kushauri means "To advice", then, Mashauri yeno" means "YOUR (PL) ADVICE.


Svea_DE

shauri (plural: mashauri) has two meanings:
1. advice
2. issue ("It/That is your issue/business!")
(with reference to the 10 year old "Kamusi ya Kijerumani na Kiswahili" by C.A.Lazaro)

Of course there are also a lot of online resources for such questions, e.g. for shauri:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/shauri

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shauri

dictionary/Swahili/shauri/22eff7dcbaeee232bfbbf6cc12d4aad6

(03-Jan-2021)


BeelerFami

This should allow your issues (one person) or your issues (you all). unless you expect the correct english translation to be you issues?


BeelerFami

mashauri yako should be allowed as well...reported


Martina999088

August 2019 still not accepted


melodiejoi1

the word mambo should be correct.


Phmeza

July 2019


KathyKerns

Why not "Mashauri lako"?


KathyKerns

Is it because Issues is plural?


Carolyn217

What about "mambo yako"?


Marty022580

I thought "mambo" was issues.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.