1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 할아버지는 연세가 많습니다."

" 할아버지는 연세가 많습니다."

Translation:My grandfather is old.

October 2, 2017

32 Comments


LiKenun

연세년세년ᄉᆒ〮 (Middle Korean) ← 年歲

  • (연 ← 년): year
  • (세 ← ᄉᆒ〮): age

So this could be literally interpreted as “My grandfather has many years of age.”


AndrLo10

漢字는 감사합니다


tylaw44

My grandfather is very old. > Why isn't that correct?


the_crait

There isn't a word used for "very." 많이 is used to mean "many," as in, having "many years."


hippietrail

"Many" is the intensifier for nouns, "very* is the intensifier for adjectives. The Korean here has an intensifier, "okd" is an adjective, and Duolingo makes us used to literal translations, but here we must use free translation and are marked wrong for literally translating the intensifier.


Pamela909830

Yes, but 연세가 is a noun. 많습니다 modifies it. So the Korean says, "My grandfather age is many/much." If a person has a lot of age, he is old. :) Sometimes languages cannot translate literally word for word.


hippietrail

Which is of course not English. The Korean adjective/verb became an English noun. The intensifier either also has to change part of speech, or be omitted in English, which makes it less literal and definitely not better.


pluureng

제 할아버지는 연세가 아주 많습니다.


EricMcKay

Why is 제 used instead of 우리


D8amx

I'm wondering this too? Isn't 우리 a sign of respect, and this sentence is otherwise extremely polite?


Talleifer

ya it should be 우리 or even better for formal honorifics, 저희.


the_crait

I think it is a contraction of 저+의


Ava506452

Sometimes in Korean people refer to family members as our when they are talking to other people, espeacially when they are close to that person whom is they are talking to. Also, some Koreans like to think family don't belong to them. Research this if you are confused. I am not an expert on Korean culture.


SUGA_MY_LOVE

Is there no specific word for "old"??


chogiwa2814

There is (늙다), but I think that would be less formal.


sakuyaluigi

My grandfather is many ages?


tessabanessa

Try not to focus too much on the literal translation. But yes. Has a lot of age.


hippietrail

But marked wrong if you use "very".


UltimetaSy

More likely grandfather has many ages. Imagine as "How much age they've been through".


lakshmi781721

What is the difference between 제 and 정희


Pamela909830

I believe 제 is a contraction of 저희.
(You CAN edit your post to correct the spelling.)


lakshmi781721

Thank you so much!


Talleifer

No, 제 is a contraction of 저의. 저희 is the plural form, 저의 is the singular form. Just like 내 is the contraction of 나의 for singular possession and 우리 is the plural form of possession. 제 and 저희 are the polite or humble forms. 내 and 우리 are the plain/casual forms.


conniestar16

Why is "My granddad's old" wrong?


Pamela909830

The category is "honorific." Maybe honorific sentences should be more formal, and "granddad" is casual.


UrwaShoaib

Why not 하라보지님? Isn't that more formal?


Pamela909830

You should edit your question so the third syllable says 버 instead of 보.


chogiwa2814

It's '하라버님', not '하라보지님'. And yes, both are formal.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.