" 할아버지는 연세가 많습니다."

Translation:My grandfather is old.

October 2, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

연세년세年歲

October 2, 2017

tylaw44

My grandfather is very old. > Why isn't that correct?

October 18, 2017

the_crait

There isn't a word used for "very." 많이 is used to mean "many," as in, having "many years."

December 5, 2017

NelZeroTwo

제 할아버지는 연세가 아주 많습니다.

December 7, 2017

EricMcKay

Why is 제 used instead of 우리

November 11, 2017

D8amx

I'm wondering this too? Isn't 우리 a sign of respect, and this sentence is otherwise extremely polite?

March 18, 2019

Ava506452

Sometimes in Korean people refer to family members as our when they are talking to other people, espeacially when they are close to that person whom is they are talking to. Also, some Koreans like to think family don't belong to them. Research this if you are confused. I am not an expert on Korean culture.

November 12, 2017

the_crait

I think it is a contraction of 저+의

December 5, 2017

sakuyaluigi

My grandfather is many ages?

October 15, 2017

tessabanessa

Try not to focus too much on the literal translation. But yes. Has a lot of age.

October 21, 2017

PolyglotPower

BTS ARMY!!!

December 7, 2017

UltimetaSy

More likely grandfather has many ages. Imagine as "How much age they've been through".

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.