1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Senioren trinken Kaffee …

"Die Senioren trinken Kaffee und Tee."

Translation:The elderly people drink coffee and tea.

March 13, 2013

52 Comments


seriouslaser

Did anyone else have a problem with the pronunciation of "Senioren"? I couldn't even recognize it as a word the way the program speaks it; it sounded like "Senemoren" or something. It was bizarre.


Crypticc62

My thoughts exactly. I played it slowly five or six times and still had absolutely no idea.


OneAndLonely

Sounds like "zin-yor-en


MyDarlin1

Here too - I was just clueless even after listening several times.


EmmettHoll

Ich auch. I had no idea what the word was. I listened to it like 10 times fast and slow. Even had my GF listen to it and she couldn't figure it out either, but I am farther than her.


SpotXSpot

Doesn't accept "the elders". Is there another word for that?


wataya

If you mean 'the elders' in the sense of 'old, respected people who make decisions for a tribe', the German equivalent would be 'die Ältesten'.


Janus8536

SpotXSpot, Duo does accept 'the elderly', though.


RichardCor912224

But it doesn't in this sentence when using "elderly" as a noun.


David_AAA

for a reason that I can not explain in the UK we would say " tea and coffee" as also "cats and dogs" "man and wife" "brother and sister" always in that order.


InPxgX6K

Indeed. I was going to answer that way but was concerned that it was not going to be accepted, so I wrote "coffee and tea" instead, which sounds extremely unidiomatic.


crose1000

"The elderly" is perfectly good English


Binidj

The "people" is redundant in English and sounds a bit odd. "The elderly" is how it would be said in normal speech.


Sumclut

"The elderly" is not accepted...


hayleyclaire

I think pensioners should be accepted - this is what they would commonly be referred to in the UK.


eplus17

In the US, not all "senior citizens" are pensioners; you become a senior citizen somewhere between the ages of 55 and 65, but at least in academia, some people continue working full time well past age 65.


TobyBartels

The "pension" that they're taking about is the UK equivalent of Social Security. Everybody gets it.


jobraw

If a senior moves to uk, would they get a pension, and if a brit went to usa how would they know the seniors are pensioners if they were...


Total90

The audio is really bad. Please remove and replace.


bleepybloop109

You shouldn't have to say 'elderly people'; 'elderly' should be fine


tyedye67

Is senioren really an occupation?


1Arish-zed

of course it is. just kidding


JakeWood866726

I left out people and it marked it wrong. I thought it was implied like when I say "The poor are not usually homeless" (people implied). Plus in the german sentence it's implied.


Laurien112

In the parts of the US where I have lived, the word "elderly" has the negative connotation of being both old and debilitated in some way. People I know in their mid-80s would be offended to be called elderly. So would say : the older people" rather than the "elderly"people. It is not a literal translation but it is more polite.


hgh75

They should accept pensioners because no-one in the UK says senior citizens, and elderly applies to much older people


JoannaTrea

That's odd because my "senior citizens" was not accepted! Duolingo wanted "elderly people"!


KevinMaloney11

The real issue is that in English, the "elderly" is singular and plural. Duolingo doesn't acknowledge this. Usually Duo is pretty good about that.


Davoskan

How do I say "Old lady"?


hutcho66

Either 'die Seniorin' or 'die alte Dame/Frau'. If using the latter, remember that 'alte' is an adjective, and hence has to inflect based on the case and what article (if any) is in front of it.


J.C.Fink

Der Besuch der alten Dame - Friedrich Dürrenmatt


robiwan2

My Langenscheidt gives " boss" as the preferred translation. What gives?


TobyBartels

That sounds like someone who's your senior within the hierarchy, a bit of an obscure meaning of the English word, but possibly common in German (I wouldn't know).


c3230

Would it also be correct to say: "die senior trinken kaffee und tee."? Because with other professions like lehrer the singular can mean the same as the plural.


TobyBartels

Nouns that end in the suffix "-er" (which is common among words for professions) don't change in the plural, but "Senior" doesn't end in this suffix. (The are even some nouns that end in "er", but not in the suffix "-er", that change in the plural, but I can't think of any that are professions, unless you want to count "Mutter" and "Vater" as professions.)


yadwinder_gadari

Can I use "Senior" to address an older class fellow in my college/school or this word is specifically for old people only ?


wataya

It's only used for people quite a bit over retirement age.


CripticSilver

Could sowie be used here too? As in Wir haben Kaffee sowie Tee.


Nathan999218

Duolingo lists Senioren is a masculine word, so why isn't it Der Senioren?


J.C.Fink

Because it is plural, and plural nouns of all three genders take "die" as the definite article.


rorirb

The sentence is not translated


rorirb

The sentence comes in English and the translation comes also in English.


Patsy517022

OAPs. What is that


hgh75

OAPs is a commonly used English abbreviation of Old Age Pension, used to describe people who are claiming a state pension in the UK


msmith835

the elders was not accepted


RowenaJane

'old men' should be accepted.


mhKYGk9T

pablo publico "that is so cursi"


mhKYGk9T

is too old to pursue


Pesza96

I heard Diese Jungen


Hiba270

I got it right. Why does it say it is wrong.


Jason_in_DC

the program accepted seniorin. that's a boo boo, right? it's supposed to be senioren


JohnCurran190170

What's wrong with "senior citizens"


philipbelcher

"The elderly persons drink coffee and tea". What pray is wrong with that?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.