1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "파란색인 새"

"파란색인 "

Translation:The bird which is blue

October 2, 2017

18 Comments


Nicofiesta

Do koreans use the " 색인 " after the name of the color in spoken Korean ? And if so, in what case should we use it ?


Dovahfluun

This is more like "the bird that is blue" rather than "the blue bird"


Ash-Fred

"The bird which is blue" is now the primary translation.


mhin1

I think a better translation would be "blue-colored bird". It preserves the adjective-noun structure of the fragment.


Ash-Fred

It can be used for emphasis and otherwise normally redundant. This exercise is only to remind learners of the verb ending "-(으)ㄴ".


endlos

Generally we don't use the "색인" after the name of the color. A blue bird = 파란 새 or 파란색 새(barely) A red ball = 빨간 공 or 빨간색 공 A black cell phone = 검은 휴대폰 or 검은색 휴대폰


dreesha.ma

If 고만색인 곰 is translated as "black bear" why would this sentence be translated any different?


mhin1

검은색인 곰 is more literally translated as "black-colored bear" rather than the species name "Black Bear".

Similarly, an alternate translation to 파란색인 새 is "blue-colored bird".


RWang2017

What is the meaning of 색인? It means Index from Naver dictionary.


mhin1
  • 색 = color

  • 인 is the adjectival form for the copula 이다

Together ~색인 can be translated as "~colored". So 파란색인 is "blue-colored".


lilsukahimo

The rules for that and which have changed over time. At present, that and which can both be used to form restrictive clauses (provide information essential to the sentence). The bird that/which is blue is the only bird in the room. You cannot remove the clause without destroying the meaning of the sentence. Commas are not used.

Which is used for non-restrictive clauses and provides a sentence with non-essential information. "The book, which I am reading, is about apples" could have been written as "The book is about apples." Non-restrictive clauses begin with "which" and never "that"... at least until this rule changes. :) Non-restrictive clauses are normally set off by commas.

In practice, people write the way they want to write, but grammar attempts to establish a norm for the times.


SergioLetr

I'd like to know this as well


Hitoritana

파랑 또는 청색은 this is what i find in the Korean Wikipedia as blue. So, why 파란 and not 파랑 ?


endlos

파란 is come from 파랗다. 파랗다 is an adjective form of 파랑(=파란색).

This house is blue. = 이 집은 파랗다. The blue house is over there. = 파란 집이 저기에 있어요. I like blue. = 저는 파랑(=파랑색)을 좋아해요.


Ash-Fred

파랑색 is incorrect as 파랑 already refers to the colour. You may say 파랑 or 파란색 for the colour blue, and 파란 as an (adnominal) adjective.

http://goo.gl/z2BQWA


nhinriuran

You mean Twitter?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.