1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "파란색인 새"

"파란색인 "

Translation:The bird which is blue

October 2, 2017

16 Comments


Nicofiesta

Do koreans use the " 색인 " after the name of the color in spoken Korean ? And if so, in what case should we use it ?


TheRealRial

This is more like "the bird that is blue" rather than "the blue bird"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The bird which is blue" is now the primary translation.


mhin1

I think a better translation would be "blue-colored bird". It preserves the adjective-noun structure of the fragment.


Ash-Fred
Mod

It can be used for emphasis and otherwise normally redundant. This exercise is only to remind learners of the verb ending "-(으)ㄴ".


endlos

Generally we don't use the "색인" after the name of the color. A blue bird = 파란 새 or 파란색 새(barely) A red ball = 빨간 공 or 빨간색 공 A black cell phone = 검은 휴대폰 or 검은색 휴대폰


dreesha.ma

If 고만색인 곰 is translated as "black bear" why would this sentence be translated any different?


mhin1

검은색인 곰 is more literally translated as "black-colored bear" rather than the species name "Black Bear".

Similarly, an alternate translation to 파란색인 새 is "blue-colored bird".


SergioLetr

I'd like to know this as well


Hitoritana

파랑 또는 청색은 this is what i find in the Korean Wikipedia as blue. So, why 파란 and not 파랑 ?


endlos

파란 is come from 파랗다. 파랗다 is an adjective form of 파랑(=파란색).

This house is blue. = 이 집은 파랗다. The blue house is over there. = 파란 집이 저기에 있어요. I like blue. = 저는 파랑(=파랑색)을 좋아해요.


Ash-Fred
Mod

파랑색 is incorrect as 파랑 already refers to the colour. You may say 파랑 or 파란색 for the colour blue, and 파란 as an (adnominal) adjective.

http://goo.gl/z2BQWA


RWang2017

What is the meaning of 색인? It means Index from Naver dictionary.


mhin1
  • 색 = color

  • 인 is the adjectival form for the copula 이다

Together ~색인 can be translated as "~colored". So 파란색인 is "blue-colored".


nhinriuran

You mean Twitter?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.