"파란색인 "

Translation:The bird which is blue

October 2, 2017

10 Comments


Nicofiesta

Do koreans use the " 색인 " after the name of the color in spoken Korean ? And if so, in what case should we use it ?

October 2, 2017

TheRealRial

This is more like "the bird that is blue" rather than "the blue bird"

October 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The bird which is blue" is now the primary translation.

February 11, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

It can be used for emphasis and otherwise normally redundant. This exercise is only to remind learners of the verb ending "-(으)ㄴ".

February 11, 2018

endlos

Generally we don't use the "색인" after the name of the color. A blue bird = 파란 새 or 파란색 새(barely) A red ball = 빨간 공 or 빨간색 공 A black cell phone = 검은 휴대폰 or 검은색 휴대폰

January 2, 2018

wannuccii93

...Naruto...

November 4, 2017

SergioLetr

I'd like to know this as well

October 10, 2017

Hitoritana

파랑 또는 청색은 this is what i find in the Korean Wikipedia as blue. So, why 파란 and not 파랑 ?

November 24, 2017

endlos

파란 is come from 파랗다. 파랗다 is an adjective form of 파랑(=파란색).

This house is blue. = 이 집은 파랗다. The blue house is over there. = 파란 집이 저기에 있어요. I like blue. = 저는 파랑(=파랑색)을 좋아해요.

January 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

파랑색 is incorrect as 파랑 already refers to the colour. You may say 파랑 or 파란색 for the colour blue, and 파란 as an (adnominal) adjective.

http://goo.gl/z2BQWA

February 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.