1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's talk with Seoyeon."

"Let's talk with Seoyeon."

Translation:서연이랑 이야기하자.

October 2, 2017

3 Comments


LiKenun

서연이랑 얘기하자.

is used like and 하고.

얘기하다 is an abbreviation for 이야기하다.


aguilreb

랑 is used in speech specifically though and since this part of thr course is casual, that's probably why they used it. 와 and 하고 are used in writing. They should have clarified why the used 랑 here though.


moira142592

서연과 이야기하자 > is not accepted but in another exercice 선생님과 이야기하자 is accepted... why is it wrong here? @duolingo: thanks in advance for the grammatical explanation

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.