"That cake is so bitter!"

Translation:그 케이크는 너무 써요!

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


Lisa352519

너무 can = so?

October 2, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

That threw me too, since I thought 너무 meant "too", which is fairly absolute (as in it crosses a threshold where it's too much), whereas so means to a significant extent, but not necessarily exceeding any threshold (and it could be pleasant).

I'm reporting this.

October 8, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Thank you for your report. We are sorry for the confusion.

January 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

This was a mistake on our part. I've just corrected it to too; so is not 너무. We are sorry for the confusion.

January 30, 2018

WesSudduth1

In this sentence when it says so it's referring to too much so 너무 is fine.

November 3, 2017

TheSkunk

Maybe the Korean is fine, but if that's the case, shouldn't the English should be "That cake is too bitter!"

January 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

You are right. This was a mistake on our part. I've just corrected it to too; so is not 너무. We are sorry for the confusion.

January 30, 2018

mvvr6

the prompt for "so" was provided as 그리 the answer was provided as 너무 ...sloppy work

November 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

This was a mistake on our part. I've just corrected it to too; so is not 너무. We are sorry for the confusion.

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.