1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That cake is so bitter!"

"That cake is so bitter!"

Translation:그 케이크는 너무 써요!

October 2, 2017

10 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

That threw me too, since I thought 너무 meant "too", which is fairly absolute (as in it crosses a threshold where it's too much), whereas so means to a significant extent, but not necessarily exceeding any threshold (and it could be pleasant).

I'm reporting this.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Thank you for your report. We are sorry for the confusion.


Ash-Fred
Mod

This was a mistake on our part. I've just corrected it to too; so is not 너무. We are sorry for the confusion.


WesSudduth1

In this sentence when it says so it's referring to too much so 너무 is fine.


TheSkunk

Maybe the Korean is fine, but if that's the case, shouldn't the English should be "That cake is too bitter!"


Ash-Fred
Mod

You are right. This was a mistake on our part. I've just corrected it to too; so is not 너무. We are sorry for the confusion.


GuiyeounTokki

the prompt for "so" was provided as 그리 the answer was provided as 너무 ...sloppy work


Ash-Fred
Mod

This was a mistake on our part. I've just corrected it to too; so is not 너무. We are sorry for the confusion.


tabi185471

what's a bitter cake? if it's coated with fresh cream, it may be bitter or sour when it's gone off. or could it be meant to be bitter, like a chocolate cake made with really bitter chocolate? not a problem for learning the word, but it keeps me wondering!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.