"Der Präsident hat Milliarden."

Translation:The president has billions.

March 13, 2013

18 Comments


SpotXSpot

That's kind of weird... this question accepts "milliards" (the long numerical scale's equivalent to the short one's billions), but an earlier one, 'Sechs Milliarden Menschen' I believe, doesn't... Is there any good reason for that, or just inconsistency?

March 13, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The British English “milliard” is rather obsolete, but you should report it in the earlier question.

June 20, 2013

hissanb

how would one say 'the president has a billion'?

October 11, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Der Präsident hat eine Milliarde.’

October 12, 2013

hissanb

Danke.

October 12, 2013

Romanuch

When i should use "billions" and when "billion" ? The german word is "Milliarden" - plural form, but in one test(smth.. sechs Milliarden) correct was billion, in this - billions. What is the rule?

October 17, 2013

SpotXSpot

Technically the most direct form would be "billions" in both cases, but when counting using large quantities as reference in English, you usually say the number of those quantities and then the word that represents them in the singular form. For instance, it would be equally correct to say "six billion people" as "six billions of people", but the former is more commonplace.

October 17, 2013

Romanuch

Oh, thanks. Then, if i use plural form, i need add preposition "of" and everything will be ok?

October 17, 2013

sloanbd

I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "six billions of people." You're better off using the singular whenever you're talking about a specific number (six billion) and the plural when you're talking about an indefinite number greater than one (billions).

December 15, 2014

SpotXSpot

Pretty much.

October 17, 2013

polomare

Are we to infer that this sentence is referring to money? Or to supporters? Or could be either?

September 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

So far, Earth has no presidents with constituencies (not to mention supporters) of billions, so it must refer to money.

September 29, 2014

michelbadr

The former egyptian president Mubarak had a fortune of about 70 billion egyptian pound equivalent to 7 billion euros. Even after he stepped down after the revolution he didn't give them back

January 23, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

Conceded.

May 14, 2015

Immolatrix

I'm not certain that's helpful, since 1. Duolingo often gives us nonsensical phrases to translate; 2. It's totally possible in the future, so a plausible sentence, even considering #1; 3. If I'm not mistaken (and I may be), it could refer to billions of anything: bacteria, square feet of land in the kingdom, bright ideas, etc.

May 14, 2015

wxfrog

Hugo Chavez died a billionaire.

October 11, 2015

VykthoerKh

How can I say: I paid 999 centilliards of euros.

December 31, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.