"거미는 오리를 좋아합니다."

Translation:The spider likes the duck.

October 3, 2017

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YoobinOh1

What is this, charlottes web?


nadia_skye

that was literally my first thought too tho


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

Kill your dobut guys 1) 오리 - duck 2)우리 - We


LunaTopia1

Impossible love story


[deactivated user]

    Typical duolingo sentence...


Sewon_BANG

    You make me quack up.

    I'm sorry for this bill-iant pun


Winterjasmin

    Leaving the weirdness of the sentence aside.. I am still confused about the topic / subject thing. Why is the spider the topic 너미는now and not the subject 너미가?


EEdLoh

    In this particular case you should be able to use either one. My understanding, which may be totally wrong, is that using 은/는 is more likely to make the sentence refer to spiders in general than to a specific spider. This depends on context as it could also refer to a particular spider but that's one of the differences between 은/는 and 이/가.


UsamaBinMamun

    I have same question, some please answer it!


neko.neg

    There's no different. You can use each of them


PenguinMaestro

    In practice like this, there isn't much difference. In conversation, 은/는 is used for bringing up a new subject, whereas 이/가 is used to mention a known subject, thus usually used in a sentence right after introducing it in the previous sentence.


purpleseaforever

    Listen boy my first love story!


anamallory

    I tought the spider liked us ☹☹


KookieBTSARMY101

    If a spider liked me, I may or may not fly away from whichever place I was in-that would be my worst and I mean WORST NIGHTMARE 0.0


HP1895

    I heard 우리를 and thought the spider likes us


Rhoda.Ekpenyong

    First the mouse gifts the duck an apple and now, the spider likes the duck? Who else thinks the spider and the mouse are about to fight for the ducks' love?


Yoshi.5

    I lost brain cells reading this sentence-


suhandiwiratama

    Does this mean that spider now even tries to eat duck? Lol


SCSq31

    Out of his league


JesseEllisDavis

    And then the duck eats the spider the end.


nanairorekt

    I was half awake and I translated it us 'the spider likes us' and it scared me lol


I_Purple_U_Ami

    OMG I am crying for this short story (even if it's impossible)


Lunar_Turtle

    But the duck doesn't like the spider. I'm the duck. Expect spiders don't like me as I kill their family. Basically we just hate each other :)


nadia_skye

    i thought you were a turtle


frostyu

    still a better love story than twilight <3


snmbc

    what's the difference between "duck" and "us" in korean?


hachimelu

    duck 오리 (ori), us 우리 (uri)


sugarlino

    Duolingo gives really weird sentences ㅅㅁㅎ


borahae_bitch

    Did you just... Smh...


nanawrote

    I was trying to rely only on my sense of hearing and instead of duck I wrote "the spider likes us"


Ezel642771

    Haha this is insane. The spider likes the duck


nandasolan

    There is not duck's option


jinnsoojenny

    You mean Spiderman likes Donald Duck?


EL-AtrachF

    Arent 이 and 가 subject particles ? Can we also use them for the object ? Because there was that sentence 게는 개가 않습니다!! Which made me a bit confused! I though they only replace 은 and 는 but now i'm shocked they also replace 를 !!!


AllieC490376

    Check out the comment for this same sentence from English to Korean!

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25785579/The-spider-likes-the-duck

    Someone else was wondering the same thing.

    I think a big problem is that all these sentences change slightly depending on context. Since it's just one isolated sentence, it's harder to be clear and definite about the particles. Once we have enough Korean to read texts, it will probably become clearer. (I hope!!!!)


aleychoi

    that's too cute ㅠㅠ


fateme.x

    This whole session is wired and funny


Bekaythekpopstan

    Slightly confused oe wondering for romantic can you use the word like or is it i like you lit. I like you (you're nice)? Help?


AzraAhmedH

    Now what love story is this


Sara07070

    Aishhh!! Duo!!!! What k-drama is this now?ㅋㅋㅋ


BiswajitBaruah

    Whoever write these sentances on duolingo must smoke weed


MansiSriva3

    This reminded me of a Champak. The monthly books for children where animals interact. Indians could relate


LittleSeokjinnie

    I put spider likes duck and got it wrong


jlseymour3

    아니요. 거미는 돼지를 좋아해요. 나는 책을 읽었어요.


yoona2001

    ㅋㅋㅋㅎㅎㅎ


ph.ozgwAr

    Cant we do spider likes us

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.