1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거미는 오리를 좋아합니다."

"거미는 오리를 좋아합니다."

Translation:The spider likes the duck.

October 3, 2017

23 Comments


YoobinOh1

What is this, charlottes web?


LunaTopia1

Impossible love story


[deactivated user]

    Typical duolingo sentence...


Winterjasmin

    Leaving the weirdness of the sentence aside.. I am still confused about the topic / subject thing. Why is the spider the topic 너미는now and not the subject 너미가?


UsamaBinMamun

    I have same question, some please answer it!


negar445150

    There's no different. You can use each of them


suhandiwiratama

    Does this mean that spider now even tries to eat duck? Lol


KanKanMikan

    commie loves duck


anamallory

    I tought the spider liked us ☹☹


KookieBTSARMY101

    If a spider liked me, I may or may not fly away from whichever place I was in-that would be my worst and I mean WORST NIGHTMARE 0.0


Lunar_Turtle

    But the duck doesn't like the spider. I'm the duck. Expect spiders don't like me as I kill their family. Basically we just hate each other :)


SCSq31

    Out of his league


VenusFlyTrap21

    And then the duck eats the spider the end.


EL-AtrachF

    Arent 이 and 가 subject particles ? Can we also use them for the object ? Because there was that sentence 게는 개가 않습니다!! Which made me a bit confused! I though they only replace 은 and 는 but now i'm shocked they also replace 를 !!!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.