"To jsou další holky."

Translation:They are additional girls.

10/3/2017, 12:55:50 AM

12 Comments


dsarkarati

I agree with other commenters that this is a sentence that one would never hear. How about "Those are the other girls." or "They are the other girls." Would either of these be a reasonable translation?

12/7/2017, 2:12:15 AM

EricAllard2

This sentence would never be spoken by a native English speaker. "Those are the other girls", maybe.

1/3/2018, 12:28:48 AM

Tielbert

Additional girls? Is it about the girls who come on call?

8/31/2018, 8:35:12 PM

Libush1

why to instead of ty, if its plural

1/23/2018, 5:02:09 PM

ActiveBoredom89D

One answer says "They are additional girls." the other says "Those are more girls." My question is, who would ever say either of these sentences?

10/3/2017, 12:55:50 AM

ally.x

you point at a group of girls and inform someone: "to jsou další holky z naší školy" = "those are some other girls from our school"

10/3/2017, 1:17:45 AM

ActiveBoredom89D

Ok, that makes sense. By itself, it seems odd.

10/4/2017, 12:04:29 AM

Krt24547

I agree the other comments: "They are additional girls." could make sense in some specific context, but rarely. And by itself its odd. I would love to learn sentences here, which i can use in everyday life.

2/5/2019, 2:32:01 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

The aim of Duolingo is to teach the language. You are not supposed to learn sentences here. If that's what you want, a phrasebook might suit you better.

2/5/2019, 4:05:04 PM

Krt24547

Of course i want to learn the language, not just sentences. But i think getting a feeling for a language and using the stuff i learned, is very important for that. And that would be way easier if you learn a language like you use it, not using the right grammer and fill it with words, which don't make a lot of sence. That comment ment like a hint for improvement, not a attack;)

2/5/2019, 4:18:33 PM

racze551

Why is "These are other girls" not acceptable?

10/8/2017, 7:36:31 PM

sailorsgonnasail

"these" and "those" do not mean exactly the same thing, which is probably why.

1/25/2018, 8:20:17 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.