"여자아이"

Translation:Girl

October 3, 2017

23 Comments


flyingtiger

So girl 여자아이 is literally woman 여자 + child 아이 that'll make things easy to remember.

October 3, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yes, that's true.

October 17, 2017

FelipeKail.an

I love using 아이 as an adjective! It simplifies things.

January 26, 2018

jtinkerr

you: girl me, an intellectual: woman child

March 29, 2018

kemduagang

Why is it pronounced Yeo-jaa-i but not yeo-ja-ai?

November 20, 2017

giraffe1

Well, in the first few lessons they introduced the word child, which was orignally pronounced ah-eee (아이). Since 한굴 doesn't connect syllables, this would be pronounced yeo-jaa-ee not yeo-jah-ai. If they did connect syllables, this sentence would be pronounced yee-oh-jah-ai. But instead, we pronounce it sort of like yo-ja-ee. Obviously, 'yo-ja-ee' isn't the perfect pronunciation because romanitizations don't match the letters of 한굴, but it's probably the closest you could get if you used romanitizations (which I don't recommend). Correct me if I am wrong, but this is just from what I have heard.

December 3, 2017

gnihalg

Its computer thats why

December 11, 2017

HelenaJnsd

I assume a long vowel is formed

April 3, 2018

RhiaBlu

I was told this is the form for a specific age group, 4-8 yrs old. And 소녀 is for about 12 to 16. Is that right?

November 21, 2017

Leila183161

I thought 여자 on its own meant girl. Yesterday I was watching performances on an award show and when the girl group "Gfriend" was up it said "여자 친구" as in girl friend

December 2, 2017

carmenmsouza

I think 여자 is more like female. Since 아이 means child, 여자아이 would literally be translated as female child i.e girl as young female.

Also, 여자 = female

친구 = friend

여자 친구 = girlfriend

December 3, 2017

zizey

여자 means woman 여자아이 means girl like a little kid since 여자 is woman and 아이 is child 여자친구 is girlfriend because 여자 is woman and 친구 is friend

March 16, 2018

ravenmarie1377

여자 means woman... So since a "girlfriend" is usually an adult, it's translates to 여자진구 or woman friend... 여자아이 literally means Woman Child... Or girl... Just like 남자아이 directly translates to Man Child...

December 10, 2018

Bunbun565657

girl child should work not just female child

October 25, 2017

ALLintolearning3

girl = female child This is the original meaning of the word "girl" No need to add "child" to "girl".

Although some people do use the word "girl" when referring to a young woman and most women enjoy being referred to as younger than they are.

February 2, 2018

CarlaWalke6

I put "boy child" for 남자아이 previously and it was marked correct. This time I put "girl child" and it's wrong.

January 30, 2018

KarlaBangtan

Try putting only 'a girl' and 'a boy'. I always write that and it is always correct.

August 14, 2018

chunhun

Hmph, I put "girls" because that's what it is in the sentences and got it wrong.

July 28, 2018

TaehyungISGucci

If you directly translate this word... It's actually really weird... because it means "❤❤❤❤❤ child"... I'm confused... lol

October 10, 2018

ravenmarie1377

여자아이 directly translates to Woman Child, just as 남자아이 directly translates to Man Child...

December 10, 2018

pari381694

Girl **

November 12, 2017

kimmyslimmy

Gorl

May 18, 2018

pari381694

Gurl is correct

November 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.