"여자아이"

Translation:Girl

October 3, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flyingtiger

So girl 여자아이 is literally woman 여자 + child 아이 that'll make things easy to remember.


FelipeKail.an

I love using 아이 as an adjective! It simplifies things.


jtinkerr

you: girl me, an intellectual: woman child


RhiaBlu

I was told this is the form for a specific age group, 4-8 yrs old. And 소녀 is for about 12 to 16. Is that right?


Leila183161

I thought 여자 on its own meant girl. Yesterday I was watching performances on an award show and when the girl group "Gfriend" was up it said "여자 친구" as in girl friend


carmenmsouza

I think 여자 is more like female. Since 아이 means child, 여자아이 would literally be translated as female child i.e girl as young female.

Also, 여자 = female

친구 = friend

여자 친구 = girlfriend


slasherwhxre

여자 means woman 여자아이 means girl like a little kid since 여자 is woman and 아이 is child 여자친구 is girlfriend because 여자 is woman and 친구 is friend


ravenmarie1377

여자 means woman... So since a "girlfriend" is usually an adult, it's translates to 여자진구 or woman friend... 여자아이 literally means Woman Child... Or girl... Just like 남자아이 directly translates to Man Child...


kemduagang

Why is it pronounced Yeo-jaa-i but not yeo-ja-ai?


giraffe1

Well, in the first few lessons they introduced the word child, which was orignally pronounced ah-eee (아이). Since 한굴 doesn't connect syllables, this would be pronounced yeo-jaa-ee not yeo-jah-ai. If they did connect syllables, this sentence would be pronounced yee-oh-jah-ai. But instead, we pronounce it sort of like yo-ja-ee. Obviously, 'yo-ja-ee' isn't the perfect pronunciation because romanitizations don't match the letters of 한굴, but it's probably the closest you could get if you used romanitizations (which I don't recommend). Correct me if I am wrong, but this is just from what I have heard.


gnihalg

Its computer thats why


Lorea19735

What is the different between girl and Girl


FubbiKenan

여자아이 = 여자 + 아이

= Womanchild = Girl

여자 = Woman

아이 = child


PBR675770

Girl is pronounced differently by koreans. I have nevee heard yeojaayi or namdjaayi in a korean show, please research and give us the official name for a girl. Stop leading us astray


Kaithekoolkid1

Wait what is the difference between 여자아이 and 소녀? Or is there a difference, and if not, which one is used more often?


jajanghend1

안녕친구들 제이름은 자장 입니다 마나서 반갑습니다 인도네시아 사람입니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.