"The girl's food"

Translation:여자아이의 음식

October 3, 2017

22 Comments


flyingtiger

So the 의 particle is used to indicate possession I take it?

October 3, 2017

AK2RA

indeed

October 7, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yes

October 17, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Easy!

January 26, 2018

Brdie91

I heard it's was just whoever + noun. Like joe-집 would be Joe's house. That's what I heard from youtube at least

August 4, 2018

joaquintoral

The robotic voice sounds so weird and wrong sometimes. Or is just me?

October 6, 2017

leorael8

Same. It says "pal" when the romanization is "bap". The voice and the romanizations do not matxh which makes learning a lot harder.

October 15, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yes. My parents are Korean, and their pronunciation is different from Duo's. Strange, I guess.

October 17, 2017

bechi1994

Exactly my thoughts!

October 15, 2017

Syifanasution

Yes, thats true

October 29, 2017

LillianWin9

It's not just u

June 3, 2018

Emma915194

Omg I read the girl is food

January 6, 2018

mizu.kireina

Me too

January 11, 2018

tjyknlsnm

Me too

February 4, 2018

LillianWin9

Lol.

June 3, 2018

RafaelDespradel

Me too, haha!

November 3, 2018

bechi1994

I find it awkward to say the - 이의 at the end of girl. Is that the way to say it or is there a better way to pronounce it. The lady's voice wasn't so clear and sometimes sounds mechanical.

October 15, 2017

pelin-08

Same, but I think it's kinda like "iye". Sounds like " yojaee-ye"

February 3, 2018

VeronicaTo150454

It says 여자아이의 but isnt it supposed to be 여자아이예 because it ends with a vowel

April 30, 2018

Rem7842

The girl is food

February 21, 2018

OceanosAzu

How do I pronounce the 아이의 part?

August 21, 2018

lang864129

女子아이의 飮食

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.