1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The girl's food"

"The girl's food"

Translation:여자아이의 음식

October 3, 2017

28 Comments


flyingtiger

So the 의 particle is used to indicate possession I take it?


ISwearImKarl

I heard it's was just whoever + noun. Like joe-집 would be Joe's house. That's what I heard from youtube at least


joaquintoral

The robotic voice sounds so weird and wrong sometimes. Or is just me?


leorael8

Same. It says "pal" when the romanization is "bap". The voice and the romanizations do not matxh which makes learning a lot harder.


CoolStuffYT

Yes. My parents are Korean, and their pronunciation is different from Duo's. Strange, I guess.


bechi1994

Exactly my thoughts!


Emma915194

Omg I read the girl is food


bechi1994

I find it awkward to say the - 이의 at the end of girl. Is that the way to say it or is there a better way to pronounce it. The lady's voice wasn't so clear and sometimes sounds mechanical.


pelin-08

Same, but I think it's kinda like "iye". Sounds like " yojaee-ye"


VeronicaTo150454

It says 여자아이의 but isnt it supposed to be 여자아이예 because it ends with a vowel


Rem7842

The girl is food


minminimin

i thought that a contraction is used when you want to say girl is. then wouldn't that read the girl is food. i really dont understand


OceanosAzu

How do I pronounce the 아이의 part?


ruyalty

Like "eye-wee", aeui


damfiys

So how to pronounce "의"?


Starite_Wishes

I think you pronounce it as "wi", correct me if I'm wrong.


CarlosRive311602

/의/ is the character for ui, then i think that the pronunciation for this character is "iyu" (based on lessons and understandings)


AnnieSwirl

Do you not put 'imnida' after a sentence when "I" isnt the subject?


lang864129

女子아이의 飮食

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.