"The girl's food"

Translation:여자아이의 음식

October 3, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flyingtiger

So the 의 particle is used to indicate possession I take it?


BTSArmyGirl07

Is there any other way to say girl in korean ?


Arya612009

Yes! Its :- 1) “소녀” (sonyeo)-Girl 2) “여자아이” (yeoja-al)-Girl


ISwearImKarl

I heard it's was just whoever + noun. Like joe-집 would be Joe's house. That's what I heard from youtube at least


joaquintoral

The robotic voice sounds so weird and wrong sometimes. Or is just me?


leorael8

Same. It says "pal" when the romanization is "bap". The voice and the romanizations do not matxh which makes learning a lot harder.


CoolStuffYT

Yes. My parents are Korean, and their pronunciation is different from Duo's. Strange, I guess.


bechi1994

Exactly my thoughts!


Emma915194

Omg I read the girl is food


bechi1994

I find it awkward to say the - 이의 at the end of girl. Is that the way to say it or is there a better way to pronounce it. The lady's voice wasn't so clear and sometimes sounds mechanical.


pelin-08

Same, but I think it's kinda like "iye". Sounds like " yojaee-ye"


VeronicaTo150454

It says 여자아이의 but isnt it supposed to be 여자아이예 because it ends with a vowel


JLearningDuo

여자의 is spelled as 여자에 similar to how

"Woman and a pencil" is spelled as "Woman inna pencil" in American English.

Its just is what it is. The accent.

Correct me if im wrong.


mommarigo

Do you mean "pronounced"? That the two Korean spellings are pronounced the same? As an USian English speaker, I'm going to look at you funny if you say "inna pencil", because it's not the same thing at all.


damfiys

So how to pronounce "의"?


StariteWishes

I think you pronounce it as "wi", correct me if I'm wrong.


4EVER_ARMY_BLINK

But , I think it is pronunciated as "ui" , do tell if I am wrong:)


CarlosRive311602

/의/ is the character for ui, then i think that the pronunciation for this character is "iyu" (based on lessons and understandings)


MickyTheStallion

actually it's a special case so "의" is pronounced like the "we" in "wet". not "wii"


Rem7842

The girl is food


soooooooooobin

i thought that a contraction is used when you want to say girl is. then wouldn't that read the girl is food. i really dont understand


mommarigo

An apostrophe s ('s) is used both as a contraction for "is" and as a possessive (something belongs to the girl). So yes, it could mean both things, but usually we don't say girls are food. I know, English is wierd, right?


OceanosAzu

How do I pronounce the 아이의 part?


ruyalty

Like "eye-wee", aeui


AnnieSwirl

Do you not put 'imnida' after a sentence when "I" isnt the subject?


ph.gNeqof

I didnt get it right


amyhasnolife

how do i know when it's addressing a definite like "the girl", not "a girl's food"


RandomDuoU

In case anybody doesnt know, another way of saying this is "소녀의 음식"


Thomas092198

Is this correct, "소녀가의"? I put 가 since it has a "the".


synovelle

Why can “소녀” not count for “girl” as well?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.