"He is calling us in."

Translation:Il fait appel à nous.

October 3, 2017

19 Comments


charles751522

il nous appelle dedans...thinking he is calling us in (to a meeting, to get out of the rain). Not accepted however. Perhaps a different verb would be more appropriate for that line of thinking?

November 8, 2017

msinykin

I also interpreted "He is calling us in." as you did and tried your answer. I wonder why it isn't accepted.

November 18, 2017

Sitesurf

"Il nous appelle dedans" is a direct translation which no French will ever say. At best, you could say "Il nous fait entrer/Il nous invite à entrer" (but the "calling" is not implied) or "Il nous appelle pour que nous entrions" which is quite a mouthful.

The original French sentence is "il fait appel à nous" which means that he is consulting us or hiring us for a specific task/job.

November 19, 2017

Daleswords

Here, I'm asked to translate from English, "He is calling us in," to French, and am given that the correct answer is, "il nous appelle," which seems to be saying, "He is calling us."

In English, calling a person in is an idiom that means the person presence is officially demanded at an official location. "The spy saw the red string tied to the wire and knew that he was being called in." He gets on a plane for London. "After having a fight during lunch, my teacher told me the principal was calling me in." I have to go to the Principal's office to be punished. Note that, although there could have been one, in neither case is there an actual call being made, as the idiom has nothing to do with an actual call, but only with the demand being made.

I assume there is a similar statement in French. My question is: is this, "il nous appelle," or even, "Il fait appel à nous," (he makes a call to us) the phrase you would actually use for this?

September 17, 2018

Sitesurf

With the meanings you describe, other French verbs would be used: "convoquer" for instance.

By the way "il fait appel à nous" does not mean "he makes a call to us", but "he appeals to us", as in requesting someone to do something.

September 17, 2018

Daleswords

Thanks, Sitesurf. That helps a lot. I thought Appeller was literally, "to call."

September 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, the first meaning of "appeler" (one L) is "to call".

September 18, 2018

bdcochran

i read the french translation as "he makes a call to us" In English , the expression is slang for he is calling us to come in. Or like slang for he is calling for us to come . . . into the room.

October 3, 2017

Sitesurf

He is calling us in [to repair the roof/as experts] = Il fait appel à nous [pour réparer le toit/comme experts].

October 3, 2017

MariaMeowz

thanks guys- I had that same question p.s. just tried >-Il nous appelle-< and it worked... To me this feels more conversational, but is it?

October 26, 2017

Ray756152

Some context would help in this case.

March 14, 2018

aussie3931

I forgot the expected sentence construction here and just wrote 'Il nous appelle' expecting to be wrong, but it was accepted.

November 8, 2017

amandamccarthy63

I wrote the same, but my answer was mot accepted!

January 5, 2018

SakrajitGh

"Il nous appel" was not accepted. Where is the mistake? Sitesurf, please.

November 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"Appel" is the correct spelling for the noun "un appel" (a call).

When you conjugate the verb "appeler", you have to apply the usual endings:

j'appelle, tu appelles, il/elle/on appelle, nous appelons, vous appelez, ils/elles appellent.

November 17, 2017

Jumi212

To me (British english) this means someone who is calling to those outside to come inside. Having read the various comments I can see that it is more of an american expression meaning to call in workmen etc. But can someone tell me how you would call someone inside in French. e.g. "he called the children in for dinner"?

December 6, 2017

Sitesurf

The movement expressed by "in" would not be translated in the French equivalent: "il a appelé les enfants pour (le) dîner".

If it were important to specify that the children were outside at the time he called them, we would say "il a appelé les enfants pour qu'ils rentrent dîner" (a mouthful!).

December 7, 2017

Tony403885

what about "Il nous convoque"?

February 14, 2018

Joseph297228

What's wrong with "il nous fait appel"?

April 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.