1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou ty stroje nové?"

"Jsou ty stroje nové?"

Translation:Are the machines new?

October 3, 2017

17 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got busted for "Are those new machines?" but the translation given was "Are those machines new?" -- not "Are THE machines new?" as is shown above. The reason given for why my answer was wrong was "You used the wrong word," and the underlined ("wrong") word was... "new." So I'm really not understanding why my translation was unacceptable.

November 11, 2017

Zesul

What will be the Czech translation for "Are those the new machines"?

April 8, 2018

adrikei

I guess something on the lines of "Ony jsou ty nové stroje?"

August 29, 2018

VladaFu

Rather "Ony jsou TO ty nové stroje?" (when you are surprised)

but the most natural is just

Jsou to ty nové stroje?

August 29, 2018

Parnwahd

Isn't "Ty" = "you(singular)"?

July 24, 2018

VladaFu

Not just that. Ty is also the plural of "ten" for masculine inanimate and the plural of "ta" (feminine) so it means "the", "those".

July 24, 2018

Janmunroe

I have stroj listed in my notes as "masculine singular". But in this sentence, the plural seems to be feminine (except no "Y" ending for "stroj".) Are my notes wrong? Is stroj fem. singular?

May 11, 2019

VladaFu

No, stroj is masculine inanimate (and is used in textbooks as one of the paradigms). Stroje is nominative plural here.

May 11, 2019

Janmunroe

SO... Just trying to figure out if a rule can be extracted here. Are ALL masculine inanimate plural subjects with an "e" (instead of "i") or is this just an outlier? And is there a way to tell a masculine "animate" vs. "inanimate". I'm a romance language guy (and English obviously) so this is a new concept for me linguistically.

May 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

You may want to add this site to your resource kit... lots of very useful information, but it can be somewhat overwhelming at first glance! Link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Nouns.

May 12, 2019

VladaFu

No, many masculine inanimate nouns follow the hrad paradigm with the nominative plural hrady.

There is no way. Often you can guess based on the nature of the word. People and animals tend t be animate. Plants and non-living objects are often inanimate. The dictionary will have a definite answer. But some words can have an alternatve form of the other sub-gender (often bookish or poetic). That is an advanced topic though (dny/dni, hroby/hrobové,...).

May 12, 2019

Janmunroe

Thanks. The dictionary I inherited from my Aunt and Uncle do not have the genders for words, just the translations. I'll find a better dictionary.

May 13, 2019

nueby

Why don't you just read the Tips and Notes?

May 12, 2019

Janmunroe

Where are they located? I don't see a tab for that.

May 13, 2019

BoneheadBass

On the WEB version -- desktop or mobile -- Click on a Skill. Then, if you see a light bulb icon, click on that to bring up the Tips & Notes. If there's no light bulb, there are no T&N for that Skill. Also, they are not currently available in the apps.

May 13, 2019

VladaFu

The skill is a name for a group of lessons with a common topic. It is the round picture you select before doing exercises.

May 17, 2019

Janmunroe

Bonehead bass, I'm on my laptop. There is no "skill" tab. There are tabs for Learn, discuss, shop and more. NO T & N nor lightbulb appears when I click the "plural" skill icon I'm currently learning. So... Again, don't know how to get where you seem to be able to go.

May 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.