"Jsou ty stroje nové?"

Translation:Are the machines new?

October 3, 2017

6 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got busted for "Are those new machines?" but the translation given was "Are those machines new?" -- not "Are THE machines new?" as is shown above. The reason given for why my answer was wrong was "You used the wrong word," and the underlined ("wrong") word was... "new." So I'm really not understanding why my translation was unacceptable.

November 11, 2017

Zesul

What will be the Czech translation for "Are those the new machines"?

April 8, 2018

adrikei

I guess something on the lines of "Ony jsou ty nové stroje?"

August 29, 2018

VladaFu

Rather "Ony jsou TO ty nové stroje?" (when you are surprised)

but the most natural is just

Jsou to ty nové stroje?

August 29, 2018

Parnwahd

Isn't "Ty" = "you(singular)"?

July 24, 2018

VladaFu

Not just that. Ty is also the plural of "ten" for masculine inanimate and the plural of "ta" (feminine) so it means "the", "those".

July 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.