"The crying baby is cute."

Translation:우는 아기가 귀엽습니다.

October 3, 2017

12 Comments


hlou14

I beg to differ.

October 3, 2017

Erika-sama1

Top of the list of phrases I'll never need...

November 13, 2017

Jean-Simon749063

우는 아기가 귀여워요 should probably be correct

November 2, 2017

roberto727

A lot of work is left to do with regard to course consistency. If the desired ending is to be "어요" rather than "ㅂ니다" there needs to be some kind of a hint. Also, with regard to 이/가 or 은/는 there is inconsisency within the same set of questions. (this set as well as others) "The crying baby is cute." and "The sleeping baby is boring." should be expressed with the same particle for the purpose of his course, though in real life, there are situations where one would be more appropriate ovfer the other.

November 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

There is no desired ending. Both "-어요" and "-ㅂ니다" are good answers and accepted. The same applies to "이/가" and "은/는". I should say one of the purposes of these examples, or this course, is to expose learners to different words and different expressions; I don't see any point in using the same ending or particle over and over again just because the corresponding English expressions happened to have no difference in structure.

September 30, 2018

Le_choc

Why not 울은?

November 27, 2017

Unicornmon3

Korean words with the character ㄹ at the end of their stem are irregular. With many particles, when they are added, the ㄹ is dropped to make the word sound right when it is spoken.

December 28, 2017

JgtdQ

Meany!

January 31, 2018

EthanWatts9

Correction: The crying baby is from the pit of hell

February 21, 2018

Name38498

You just said that you hate crying babies. Let's talk.

March 16, 2018

Tasyacrybaby

Melanie Marinez ))))

February 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ooneun agiga kwiyobseubnida.

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.