"The crying baby is cute."

Translation:우는 아기가 귀엽습니다.

October 3, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jean-Simon749063

우는 아기가 귀여워요 should probably be correct


roberto727

A lot of work is left to do with regard to course consistency. If the desired ending is to be "어요" rather than "ㅂ니다" there needs to be some kind of a hint. Also, with regard to 이/가 or 은/는 there is inconsisency within the same set of questions. (this set as well as others) "The crying baby is cute." and "The sleeping baby is boring." should be expressed with the same particle for the purpose of his course, though in real life, there are situations where one would be more appropriate ovfer the other.


Ash-Fred

There is no desired ending. Both "-어요" and "-ㅂ니다" are good answers and accepted. The same applies to "이/가" and "은/는". I should say one of the purposes of these examples, or this course, is to expose learners to different words and different expressions; I don't see any point in using the same ending or particle over and over again just because the corresponding English expressions happened to have no difference in structure.


oee16

It would be helpful to be given the opportunity to look at the translations of the 'incorrect' options.


Unicornmon3

Korean words with the character ㄹ at the end of their stem are irregular. With many particles, when they are added, the ㄹ is dropped to make the word sound right when it is spoken.


J7jx10

how to distinguish 우는 (crying) and 웃는 (smiling) in speech? do they sound the same?


Nathaniel_Pops

Maybe a bit of a glottal stop just prior to the "smiling" verb, vis-a-vis the "crying"


Chuntae

What's wrong with my answer? "우는 아이가 귀여워요"


Ash-Fred

"우는 아가 귀여워요."


dpatkat

아기 baby

not 아이 child

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.