1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I hate crying babies."

"I hate crying babies."

Translation:나는 우는 아기를 싫어합니다.

October 3, 2017

25 Comments


hlou14

This is more like it!


Emsaii

I don't get why 싫어요 wouldn't be correct


Ash-Fred
Mod

"나는 우는 아기 싫어요." is correct.


imanfromjohto

May I ask why? I don't understand why "가" changes that


Nitlda

싫어하다 is an action verb, it acts on an object -> 을/를

싫다 is a descriptive verb, it acts on a subject -> 이/가


conniestar16

I don't get it why is there two topic markers in this sentence? Can this be allowed? If so then how?


Ash-Fred
Mod

There is only one topic marker here. Also, there may be multiple topic markers in one sentence.


OAleksandrO

I have one question about these words : 울다 and 웃다. Do these words change in the same way? I mean is 우는 아이 a crying baby and smiling baby depending on the context? Thank you.


Buchukimchi

울다 > 우는

웃다 > 웃는


Ash-Fred
Mod

A smiling baby is 웃는 아기.


Nadine651094

What is the difference 나는 /저는 ?


imanfromjohto

Not the same speech level. I'm pretty sure 나 is more familiar, while 저 is more formal because it's employed to lower yourself


korate2

When they give you options that aren't in their preferred answer? And then it's my fault...?


FirdausJuzup

Especially if it's 2AM and you live alone.


RowanDraij

I hate all babies


Haddy994224

Using 나 with that form is incorrect, it should be 저.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"저" is for lowering oneself, and "-ㅂ니다" is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using "-ㅂ니다", but you don't have to lower yourself.

Please double-check before you post; other learners can read your comments here on the forum.


laurasc44

That makes sense thanks for that explanation because I didn't know that, but I am confused why 나 is used in this sentence - should we lower ourselves when talking about babies?


sarahleehope

I dont think we have to. The baby is younger.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Lowering oneself is usually about how high the listener is.


HanaB330222

I wrote "싫습니다" instead of "싫어합니다" and it was reported as wrong. I thought both should be correct.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"나는 우는 아기 싫습니다." is accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.