1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I hate crying babies."

"I hate crying babies."

Translation:나는 우는 아기를 싫어합니다.

October 3, 2017

23 Comments


hlou14

This is more like it!


Emsaii

I don't get why 싫어요 wouldn't be correct


Ash-Fred

"나는 우는 아기 싫어요." is correct.


imanfromjohto

May I ask why? I don't understand why "가" changes that


Nitlda

싫어하다 is an action verb, it acts on an object -> 을/를

싫다 is a descriptive verb, it acts on a subject -> 이/가


conniestar16

I don't get it why is there two topic markers in this sentence? Can this be allowed? If so then how?


Ash-Fred

There is only one topic marker here. Also, there may be multiple topic markers in one sentence.


OAleksandrO

I have one question about these words : 울다 and 웃다. Do these words change in the same way? I mean is 우는 아이 a crying baby and smiling baby depending on the context? Thank you.


Buchukimchi

울다 > 우는

웃다 > 웃는


Ash-Fred

A smiling baby is 웃는 아기.


Dee_Belle

What is the difference 나는 /저는 ?


imanfromjohto

Not the same speech level. I'm pretty sure 나 is more familiar, while 저 is more formal because it's employed to lower yourself


korate2

When they give you options that aren't in their preferred answer? And then it's my fault...?


FirdausJuzup

Especially if it's 2AM and you live alone.


WendyLuna656356

I thought 미워요 was used for humans and 싫어요 for everything else? Or am I confused?


Gabrielle670223

Wait how do you tell the difference between 우는 and 웃는


RMM2003

So you hate all babies basically lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.