"I hate crying babies."

Translation:나는 우는 아기를 싫어합니다.

October 3, 2017

15 Comments


hlou14

This is more like it!

October 3, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Couldn't agree more.

October 12, 2017

Emsaii

I don't get why 싫어요 wouldn't be correct

November 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"나는 우는 아기 싫어요." is correct.

September 22, 2018

conniestar16

I don't get it why is there two topic markers in this sentence? Can this be allowed? If so then how?

December 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

There is only one topic marker here. Also, there may be multiple topic markers in one sentence.

September 22, 2018

RowanDraij

I hate all babies

November 20, 2018

Haddy994224

Using 나 with that form is incorrect, it should be 저.

October 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"저" is for lowering oneself, and "-ㅂ니다" is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using "-ㅂ니다", but you don't have to lower yourself.

Please double-check before you post; other learners can read your comments here on the forum.

October 13, 2017

laurasc44

That makes sense thanks for that explanation because I didn't know that, but I am confused why 나 is used in this sentence - should we lower ourselves when talking about babies?

October 24, 2017

sarahleehope

I dont think we have to. The baby is younger.

January 22, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Lowering oneself is usually about how high the listener is.

September 22, 2018

HanaB330222

I wrote "싫습니다" instead of "싫어합니다" and it was reported as wrong. I thought both should be correct.

September 11, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"나는 우는 아기 싫습니다." is accepted.

September 22, 2018

seonni

나도

December 11, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.