1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 가볍습니다."

"고양이가 가볍습니다."

Translation:The cat is light.

October 3, 2017

19 Comments


jemimatasya

when the cat is light and the newspaper is heavy


racheliza711

is this meaning lightweight ?


[deactivated user]

sylveonpk

    Like if you love When RM helps V with English¡¡¡¡¡


slycordinator

    While lightweight can mean something is light, it often means light in comparison to other similar objects.

    It also can mean if something is useless/trivial. "The newspaper is lightweight." means that it doesn't cover anything important; it doesn't mean that the newspaper is actually physically light.


PV8F4

    Yes light weight


ebsfoxcroft05

    can it also mean light as in bright?


Iseul-i-yeyo

    Nope! That's a different word, homonyms in English will not align with Korean Homonyms usually :)


Silent2407

    How can a cat be light, think first before commenting


MildredCol10

    What is the root word for 가볍습니다?


illogickirk

    가볍다/가벼운


AlanVzquez9

    What is the function of the 이 in 고양이가?


wintertriangles

    It's part of the word 고양이


Qatrunnada11

    cat is "고양이" 가 is particle of Subject


Craig47088

    I put "the cat's light" but my contraction was marked as incorrect


loubna997892

    because it's not the right answer and it can not be. You wrote: the cat's light and that mean the light of the cat which is in Korean language 고양이의 가벼 so 가벼 in your sentence is not playing the role of the adjective because you didn't describe the cat but you talked about something existing in it, I am not an expert it's just what I understood if I am mistaken, I hope someone could explain better.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.