"고양이가 가볍습니다."

Translation:The cat is light.

October 3, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jemimatasya

when the cat is light and the newspaper is heavy


RedmiChong4

And also when the tea is cold but the ice cream is HOT(in the food unit)


racheliza711

is this meaning lightweight ?


[deactivated user]

slycordinator

    While lightweight can mean something is light, it often means light in comparison to other similar objects.

    It also can mean if something is useless/trivial. "The newspaper is lightweight." means that it doesn't cover anything important; it doesn't mean that the newspaper is actually physically light.


ebsfoxcroft05

    can it also mean light as in bright?


Iseul-i-yeyo

    Nope! That's a different word, homonyms in English will not align with Korean Homonyms usually :)


MildredCol10

    What is the root word for 가볍습니다?


illogickirk

    가볍다/가벼운


PV8F4

    Yes light weight


RedmiChong4

    Feed the cat, give fish to him and pet it, love the cat pls


AlanVzquez9

    What is the function of the 이 in 고양이가?


wintertriangles

    It's part of the word 고양이


Qatrunnada11

    cat is "고양이" 가 is particle of Subject


Craig47088

    I put "the cat's light" but my contraction was marked as incorrect


maria357767

    What is the root word for 가볍습니다


M_lalala.bluey

    가볍다/가벼운


Sara07070

    Ok so woman is heavy and cat is light .......uuhmmm


Afreen.163

    Any code word for 가볍다?? Any tip to remember༎ຶ‿༎ຶ

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.