"Co si tvý kolegyně mysleli vo tvým novým ptákovi?"

Translation:What did your colleagues think about your new bird?

October 3, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Baukluker

Co si tvý kolegyně myslely...


nueby

Můj zdroj: http://www.factumcz.cz/K.Tahal-Grammar.pdf, strana 269:

U sloves v minulém participiu používá obecná čeština jediný tvar, bez rozlišení rodu (novináři|návrhy|studentky|auta čekali). Je samozřejmé, že i ve spisovném jazyce je rozdíl mezi -li a -ly pouze pravopisný, takže v mluvené podobě jde o odchylku jen u neutra.

Váš?


like_totally_rad

While it would not bother me if Common Czech was accepted in the course as a variant for translating sentences, it should not be taught as the standard to foreigners. I do not want my regional dialect projected into the course either. Regards from Karwina


svrsheque

this is not being taught as the standard. (what gave you that idea?) we are only trying in the very last skill to create passive awareness of the major features of common czech. there are no sentences in this skill that require translation to common czech. and no, the course cannot accept common-czech translations. we are often already maxing out the allowable numbers of translations just using standard czech. and imo course-wide acceptance of common alternatives would be much more detrimental than our approach.

so i respectfully disagree with your opinion.


Hamster581657

the pronouncation of tvy is phantastic, every letter fast after each other, no Czech would understand it in that way :-)


svrsheque

the next tts voice will fix this.


AgnusOinas

Will it? :))


nueby

Adina seems to have. Not sure what "next" is next.


Eri168273

Yes, I also noticed that "té vé y" ;-)


chartsman

What would be the standard Czech version of this sentence?


VladaFu

"Co si tvé kolegyně myslely o tvém novém ptákovi?"


AgnusOinas

And the Common Czech version would typically be realized with "tvym novym", short vowels, not "tvým novým".


nueby

Tahal has the shortenings under "maybe", so perhaps you disagree with him. For my NE Bohemia taste, your version does sound off.


AgnusOinas

Really? I guess I don't know anyone from NE Bohemia, but "tvym novym" is the only version I ever hear from anyone speaking common Czech. And I'm very surprised that the short version would sound off to anyone (except for those who can't stand common Czech in general). Interesting.


nueby

Yeah, really. But who cares about two random people who will never agree. Tahal has more credit to his name.


butterfly604479

That doesn't have the possible connotation that it does in the UK, does it? Of a "bird" being slang for a girlfriend? We're talking about an actual bird here, right? I just ask since we're in the colloquial section!


AgnusOinas

Definitely not girlfriend. There is a slang meaning to this word, however, which shall not be mentioned in this forum. You may look at the "Čeština 2.0" website which is an equivalent to the Urban dictionary of English.


butterfly604479

Ooh... now I need to know! Thanks for the tip.


chartsman

Unfortunately there's censorship on this forum so you won't probably find out.


AgnusOinas

You can find out in the dictionary that I mentioned in my previous comment. Easy to google "Čeština 2.0".

I'm sure you understand that some content is not allowed in this forum since people of all ages use it.


butterfly604479

And yes - I completely understand the age-appropriate notes. And I'm really glad to have the link to Cestina 2.0 anyway - great fun. Thanks as always to the moderators for your time and generosity.


butterfly604479

It's okay - I did get your original comment via email, so I know the secret now!


VladaFu

No, no girlfriend meaning in Czech (as far as I am aware). The diminutive ptáček can be used for some people, but also not for a girlfriend, but rather someone with some negative properties. To some extent that is also valid for pták, but less commonly, I think.


butterfly604479

Interesting that there's a slight negative connotation to the use of bird for a person. Thanks for that.


AgnusOinas

AFAIK it's 1) usually the diminutive "ptáček" (birdie) used in that sense, plus 2) it gets an adjective like "pěknej" (pretty), or at least "dobrej" (good), and 3) the tone is sarcastic.

"Je to pěknej ptáček." (He's a pretty birdie) can mean the person (surprisingly) turned out to be cunning, crafty, mean, deceitful, tricky, wily, etc.

The negativity of the expression comes from the way sarcasm turns positive meanings into negative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.