1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 똑똑합니다."

"여자아이가 똑똑합니다."

Translation:The girl is smart.

October 3, 2017

32 Comments


limonade96

Am I the only one who wrote 'The girl is fat?'


[deactivated user]

    I wrote 'The girl is short'


ArindaMari2

    same applies ro to me


SeanYu9

    What's the difference between 똑똑하다 and 영리하다?


kurosuverino

    "똑똑하다" means smart and "영리하다" means clever. i hope that helps a little bit.


slycordinator

    Whenever I've asked my wife (Korean) or any of my Korean coteachers, each of them has said that 똑똑하다 and 영리하다 mean the same thing in Korean.

    Also from naver dictionary:

    [똑똑하다 ; Adjective ... 2. clever; bright; sensible

    머리가 좋고 영리하다. (Intelligent and wise.)]

    [영리하다; Adjective clever; bright; intelligent

    눈치가 빠르고 똑똑하다. (Quick-witted and smart.)]


PatrciaPet6

    these are just synonims sorry for my english lol


dieprinzessin

    딱딱하다 - to be hard 똑똑하다 - to be smart 뚱뚱하다 - to be fat


Vmk15

    is 똑똑 smart as in "tidy" or "intelligent"?


Valencia618511

    No, because the "a i" means child


Potato691604

    아이 is at the end meaning child. 여자아이 = Female child or girl.


YoonByul1

    Thank you. I was wondering what I did wrong.


fannyian

    Aren't smart and intelligent both acceptable?


slycordinator

    They're both accepted now, but the way


rose435063

    My answer is right


FirdausJuzup

    Why the pronunciation is not precise and different from the google translation??


slycordinator

    Whichever text to speech software they use is pretty much garbage for Korean.


josefusan

    "The girl is clever" was marked wrong. That's not wrong!


Android2137

    Hmm. Duolingo does not recognize contractions. "The girl's smart" is correct.


AshiqienSh1

    I wrote "the woman" but it came out with "the girl" is there any differences between this 2 phrases?


slycordinator

    여자아이 is a compound word ("여자" and "아이").

    여자 means "woman" or really any female person.

    아이 means child.

    So, "여자아이" is a girl.


BTSArmyGirl07

    How Duolingo knows everything about me?


margarita_angel

    똑똑합니다 [똑또캄니다]


fama6677

    Last time duoling is saying that she is fat


gbrsil

    am i the only one who knows this word because of kdramas lmao


Gardview

    Toktok in French means Idiot...

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.