"여자아이가 똑똑합니다."

Translation:The girl is smart.

October 3, 2017

13 Comments


limonade96

Am I the only one who wrote 'The girl is fat?'

October 16, 2017

fluffytranquil

Nope, I did too, then I saw my mistake.

October 30, 2017

SeanYu9

What's the difference between 똑똑하다 and 영리하다?

January 24, 2018

PatrciaPet6

these are just synonims sorry for my english lol

July 16, 2018

josefusan

"The girl is clever" was marked wrong. That's not wrong!

November 6, 2017

fannyian

Aren't smart and intelligent both acceptable?

February 27, 2018

LaMoon94

똑똑 = Smart / inteligente 합니다 = Be / ser (é)

October 3, 2017

wintertriangles

똑똑 means knock knock

October 3, 2017

neonpinkeu

합니다 is just the conjugated version of 하다 which means to do. To be is 이다 and is conjugated (at least in this way, the most formal one) as 입니다.

August 16, 2018

LaMoon94

whaat

October 6, 2017

HartBlanc

Can't say woman?

November 5, 2017

Valencia618511

No, because the "a i" means child

March 25, 2018

Potato691604

아이 is at the end meaning child. 여자아이 = Female child or girl.

April 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.