1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 똑똑합니다."

"여자아이가 똑똑합니다."

Translation:The girl is smart.

October 3, 2017

19 Comments


limonade96

Am I the only one who wrote 'The girl is fat?'


fluffytranquil

Nope, I did too, then I saw my mistake.


ARMY_bts1826

I wrote 'The girl is short'


SeanYu9

What's the difference between 똑똑하다 and 영리하다?


PatrciaPet6

these are just synonims sorry for my english lol


Valencia618511

No, because the "a i" means child


Potato691604

아이 is at the end meaning child. 여자아이 = Female child or girl.


YoonByul1

Thank you. I was wondering what I did wrong.


Vmk15

is 똑똑 smart as in "tidy" or "intelligent"?


fannyian

Aren't smart and intelligent both acceptable?


slycordinator

They're both accepted now, but the way


josefusan

"The girl is clever" was marked wrong. That's not wrong!


FirdausJuzup

Why the pronunciation is not precise and different from the google translation??


slycordinator

Whichever text to speech software they use is pretty much garbage for Korean.


Android2137

Hmm. Duolingo does not recognize contractions. "The girl's smart" is correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.