"친구의 자동차가 비슷해요."

Translation:The friend's car is similar.

October 3, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dufait6

In korean they do not always put the personal particle. Because it is not necessary. The person who are speaking is with the person who are listening. (Sorry it is dificult to explain in english). So 진구의 is same that 제 진구의. 제 is 저의 my


Druckles

What is this verb's root and why is it pronounced pisteyoh? All I can find for 비슷하다 is to hark back.


Murakel

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/비슷하다

Wiktionary is great for pronunciation and more specific definitions. In this case, we see 비슷하다 means "to be broadly similar". As for pronunciation, ㅂ can be /p/ at the beginning or end of a word and /b/ between vowels, ㅅ usually /s/ but becomes /t/ at the end of a word (or the end of a syllable if followed by a consonant), and when ㅎ is in the middle of a word it gets merged with the preceding consonant, if there is one, to make a voiceless aspirated stop. The 으 vowel sound in 슷 is similar in pronunciation to the Japanese u; the mouth is in the same position as for the "oo" in "tool" but the lips are unrounded. This vowel is generally unstressed, so when speaking normally it can be hard to pick up.

I'd recommend finding other sources for pronunciation of new Korean words; the text-to-speech software used in this course can be hard to understand and doesn't have a slower option. Google Translate has a pretty good Korean TTS.


dagummace

Why wouldn't it be pisusheyoh?


Murakel

Syllable final ㅅ is usually pronounced t


LoreGuKi

similar to what?


BriaHunter2

Im assuming "의" places a sense of ownership on someone towards something...

(friend's=친구의) (friend=친구)

(Me=저는) (My=저의)


_Neem

의 basically means 'Of' so yes it also means ownership.

And my = 제 which comes from contracting 저 & 의


isuckatlearning7

Heh the verb was easy if you watch 아는형님. You always hear them telling it to Jang-hoon


GeoffreyWa11

Is 'The friend's cars are similar' incorrect? I know this app likes to use 들 to highlight plurality, but it's not 100% necessary, right?


leesan55

i wrote my friend's car is the same.. why cannot?


Murakel

There's nothing in the Korean phrase that means "my", but because of how English works that should be an accepted translation. Flag it and report it as "my answer should be accepted".


ben.soshians

That's just a little wierd

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.