"산이 아름답습니다."

Translation:The mountain is beautiful.

October 3, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leesanggyul

SAN IS BEAUTIFUL ATINY SAN IS BEAUTIFUL


saerrah

the first thing that came into my mind is monsta x


FatmaFakhry

As for me it was SHINee


InfiresMan_1

I thought of Chen's april and a flower album. Especially the song flower. It reminds me of mountains because of the album's cover art.


parkyoonjin24

Boss에서 도영이의 "아름다워"


8.Anna.8

애이티즈의 산도 아름다운.


vkCA35hT

what's the difference between 예쁩니다 and 아름답습니다 ?


waauw

I googled it and apparently 예쁩니다 refers to people or objects, whilst 아름답습니다 refers to a scenery.


junhoon

I've heard 아름다와요 be applied to people too, like 그 사람은 아름다워요 (that person is beautiful).

From what I've read 예쁘다 is purely looks, but 아름답다 had a deeper meaning as in it's alluring, has elegance, evokes a particular feeling of beauty, or produces an emotion.

I'm sure a native speaker could explain this better.


parkyoonjin24

I thought it was just Pretty and Beautiful?


ph.mUKL8F

Are you from south Korea


ReneMillar1

Me too lol im still not sure if it has a deeper meaning


marc216362

Pretty, beautiful


BTSArmyGirl07

예쁩니다 means pretty


Kary938589

에쁩니다 is pretty 아름답습니다 is beautiful

•Pretty much the same


Lotus9705

Any Monbebe here? Because I love the song called 'Beautiful' from Monsta X so much.


lgbtkpopnerd

Not really a Monbebe but i must agree, 'Beautiful' us an amazing song


isuckatlearning7

Yes San is beautiful uwu


TheElumina

What's the dofference between the 이 suffix (산이=the mountaing) and the 가 suffix (개가=the dog)?


Murakel

Functionally they're the same, the difference is made by the word to which it's attached. 이/가 is a subject marker particle, and which version you use depends on whether or not the final syllable of the noun to which it is affixed has a batchim (final consonant). -이 is used with nouns that end in a consonant sound (ㄹㄱㅅㅈ, etc) while -가 is used with words that end in a vowel sound(ㅣㅓㅏㅗ, etc).

산 has a batchim, ㄴ, so when it's the subject it gets the 이 subject marker. 캐 does not have a batchim, so when it's the subject of a clause it gets the 가 subject marker.

The same applies for topic marker 은/는 and object marker 을/를: if the noun has a batchim you use the version without a starting consonant.


SowmyaSam

Ooh thats easy, in tamil "arumai" means amazing or very beautiful/good


BTSArmyGirl07

태형의 눈을 아름답아요 .. is this sentence correct . I think maybe it have a grammatical mistake


PALewis88

한라산이 아름답니다


borahae_bitch

Many of us are here :~)


NotMykl

What does that have to do with the discussion of this sentence?


bananabana5

got one typo. counted it wrong : ,


Andreas275197

Is beautiful and pretty is 2 different words?


alex827377

yes. beautiful is 아룸다워. and pretty u is 에쁘다


Drea496370

i had the same thing as the sentence but it graded me wrong :-(


GotNoJamsOWO3

Can you call a person 아름습니다? Or is it just for objects?


KookieBTSARMY101

You can call a person 아름답습니다


Ar0_0ba.

What does that 답 refers to.?


NotMykl

What do you mean? 답 is part of the spelling for the word beautiful - 아름답다


MiriamTere867633

I still so need a play it back in slo-mo!


Mmen.des

에쁩니다 is pretty 아름답습니다 is beautiful But its like on english? like, pretty for women and handsome for men? or I can use both for men and woman?


ph.mUKL8F

Rośe is beautiful then a rose


rosenoirse

YES YES ATEEZ CHOI SAN YES YES


jissoqueen

sani means mauntain ?


miniyah_

Arumda if its read...right? (Informal)


dieprinzessin

Mnemo:

Ever heard Treebeard sing about his beautiful forests and trees? Areumda-reumda-reumda-rom

아름답다/areumdapta = to be beautiful

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.