1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산이 아름답습니다."

"산이 아름답습니다."

Translation:The mountain is beautiful.

October 3, 2017

23 Comments


saerrah

the first thing that came into my mind is monsta x


FatmaFakhry

As for me it was SHINee


InfiresMan_1

I thought of Chen's april and a flower album. Especially the song flower. It reminds me of mountains because of the album's cover art.


Multi_HANie

SAN IS BEAUTIFUL ATINY SAN IS BEAUTIFUL


vkCA35hT

what's the difference between 예쁩니다 and 아름답습니다 ?


waauw

I googled it and apparently 예쁩니다 refers to people or objects, whilst 아름답습니다 refers to a scenery.


junhoon

I've heard 아름다와요 be applied to people too, like 그 사람은 아름다워요 (that person is beautiful).

From what I've read 예쁘다 is purely looks, but 아름답다 had a deeper meaning as in it's alluring, has elegance, evokes a particular feeling of beauty, or produces an emotion.

I'm sure a native speaker could explain this better.


marc216362

Pretty, beautiful


8.Anna.8

애이티즈의 산도 아름다운.


JeonJungko106028

Any Monbebe here? Because I love the song called 'Beautiful' from Monsta X so much.


TheElumina

What's the dofference between the 이 suffix (산이=the mountaing) and the 가 suffix (개가=the dog)?


Murakel

Functionally they're the same, the difference is made by the word to which it's attached. 이/가 is a subject marker particle, and which version you use depends on whether or not the final syllable of the noun to which it is affixed has a batchim (final consonant). -이 is used with nouns that end in a consonant sound (ㄹㄱㅅㅈ, etc) while -가 is used with words that end in a vowel sound(ㅣㅓㅏㅗ, etc).

산 has a batchim, ㄴ, so when it's the subject it gets the 이 subject marker. 캐 does not have a batchim, so when it's the subject of a clause it gets the 가 subject marker.

The same applies for topic marker 은/는 and object marker 을/를: if the noun has a batchim you use the version without a starting consonant.


PALewis88

한라산이 아름답니다


bananabana5

got one typo. counted it wrong : ,


Andreas275197

Is beautiful and pretty is 2 different words?


alex827377

yes. beautiful is 아룸다워. and pretty u is 에쁘다


Drea496370

i had the same thing as the sentence but it graded me wrong :-(


GotNoJamsOWO3

Can you call a person 아름습니다? Or is it just for objects?


KookieBTSARMY101

You can call a person 아름답습니다


SowmyaSam

Ooh thats easy, in tamil "arumai" means amazing or very beautiful/good

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.