"산이 아름답습니다."

Translation:The mountain is beautiful.

October 3, 2017

16 Comments


sarrah572316

the first thing that came into my mind is monsta x

December 6, 2017

FatmaFakhry

As for me it was SHINee

August 23, 2018

vkCA35hT

what's the difference between 예쁩니다 and 아름답습니다 ?

February 12, 2018

waauw

I googled it and apparently 예쁩니다 refers to people or objects, whilst 아름답습니다 refers to a scenery.

May 27, 2018

chunhun

I've heard 아름다와요 be applied to people too, like 그 사람은 아름다워요 (that person is beautiful).

From what I've read 예쁘다 is purely looks, but 아름답다 had a deeper meaning as in it's alluring, has elegance, evokes a particular feeling of beauty, or produces an emotion.

I'm sure a native speaker could explain this better.

August 9, 2018

TheElumina

What's the dofference between the 이 suffix (산이=the mountaing) and the 가 suffix (개가=the dog)?

May 29, 2018

Murakel

Functionally they're the same, the difference is made by the word to which it's attached. 이/가 is a subject marker particle, and which version you use depends on whether or not the final syllable of the noun to which it is affixed has a batchim (final consonant). -이 is used with nouns that end in a consonant sound (ㄹㄱㅅㅈ, etc) while -가 is used with words that end in a vowel sound(ㅣㅓㅏㅗ, etc).

산 has a batchim, ㄴ, so when it's the subject it gets the 이 subject marker. 캐 does not have a batchim, so when it's the subject of a clause it gets the 가 subject marker.

The same applies for topic marker 은/는 and object marker 을/를: if the noun has a batchim you use the version without a starting consonant.

July 5, 2018

PALewis88

한라산이 아름답니다

October 3, 2017

pokpaklisa.97

so does that mean '이' at the end of the noun means 'the'(ex. "The girl is beautiful= 여자아이 아름답습니다") and '는' means 'a'(ex. "The woman is beautiful= 여자는 아름답습니다")????

please help ;-;

January 4, 2018

pokpaklisa.97

*"a woman is beautiful" i meant xD

January 4, 2018

rowill88

Here the 이 is not on its own. It is a part of 아이 which means child. So 여자아이 means girl-child/girl. Just putting 여자 mean female, so you assume without a qualifier, it means adult woman.

January 8, 2018

SalsabilaR930890

이 in the 여자아이 isn't noun. It's become one with 아 (아이) and it means child.

So 여자아이 means the young woman or girl

January 17, 2018

SalsabilaR930890

A

January 17, 2018

bananabana5

got one typo. counted it wrong : ,

January 25, 2018

Andreas275197

Is beautiful and pretty is 2 different words?

February 28, 2018

alex827377

yes. beautiful is 아룸다워. and pretty u is 에쁘다

June 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.