1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The sea is dirty."

"The sea is dirty."

Translation:바다가 더럽습니다.

October 3, 2017

20 Comments


angelika1102

So we have to save the earth


SevenTamGD

We love the earth This is our planet..


Ocphilneko4

Well if we love our planet so why the hell we don't take care of it!?


superking244

We love the earth.. it is our home


JerseyChey

All I could think of is when a member from BTS said "Dirty Water." ..... I am not ashamed.


itchygobarman

That's actually a nice way to remembee the word for spit in Korean. :) And yeah that was J-Hope


hyeon97
  • Yea the word 더럽 /deoleob/ I remember it cuz of BTS :'>

ShrilathaS

Woow u r an armyyy


Wang_Jackson

Polite form - 바다가 더러요 Correct me if I'm wrong


india699033

Ive been trying to save the earth but nobody wanna pull they load either


RedmiChong4

Because of us... :(


SevenTamGD

It talks about Iran i think


GGGG_GGG

I remember it from the dokkaebi song XD


Kitchen_Plate

i literally put that and it marked it wrong


RedmiChong4

And donate to TeamSeas i guess


fateme.x

Why not 더럽합니다?


Kitchen_Plate

The word for dirty is 더럽다, when you use ~합니다, the 합 comes from 하다, to do. (Ex. 생각하다 becomes 생각합니다 and 행복하다 becomes 행복합니다.) To be dirty simply is 더럽다 not 더럽하다 or 더러하다 that is why when you conjugate it, there is no 합. Hope that helps!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.