1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaomba bia na maji."

"Ninaomba bia na maji."

Translation:I would like beer and water.

October 3, 2017

15 Comments


BB8eZ2Cd

Ninaomba is the polite tanzanian for the polite english equivalent of saying "please may I have"


rjhargrav

I'm more familiar with "Naomba bia na maji."


JulzM124

I feel like "I ask for" should be accepted as well, it has been in other exercises.


Katie105911

"Please can I have" should be accepted


Masaaba-mmoja

I request would be also possible I guess


lw555opponent

"I'd like beer and water." should be correct.
I'd = I would.


KarenKeith19

"I requested beer and water" not accepted.


machieng

The sentence is in present tense


KathyKerns

"I am asking for beer and water" was not accepted.


tu.8zPhLagXbmmKQ

i know ninaomba is polite Tanzanian way of saying the same thing


AGreatUserName

The same thing as what?


AdenRage

How do we go about this sentence. " I would like bear and water" wasn't accepted and gives the same translation as the correct one. I think there is system problem.


Katie105911

You've just asked for a large scary animal and water. Run away now.


DannyGorealla

'Ninaomba' literally translates to "I am praying " in English. The reason it is marked correct by this Duo course is because tanzanians whose flag is hoisted as the flag of Swahili in Duolingo are quite the sticklers for politeness in occasions where you want something from someone in a convo. Not bad, however, in kenya the same question may be asked with a little less politeness.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.