"Ο μπαμπάς και το αγόρι."

Translation:The dad and the boy.

October 3, 2017

8 Comments


laseryohanna

The sound for Dad seemed to be "Ba bas". (or soft "p") Is it accurate to ignore the sound of the μ.?

November 9, 2017

troll1995

Μπ is pronounced is "b" in the beggining of a word and as "mb" or "b" in the middle of the word. So, μπαμπάς can be babas or bambas (the later is actually very rare, as it is a kids' word, so there are no "difficult" sounds).

November 10, 2017

jad498154

Why not using beta? βαμβας ? Plus, "αι" in greek is the same of "ai" in french as prounounciation ?

July 2, 2019

troll1995

Β makes another sound (β=v, μπ=b or mb).

July 3, 2019

jad498154

Thank you. Can u tell me please the pronounciation of all letters in all cases if this is possible. I know i am asking for a big thing but i hope you to answer me. Thanks in advance

July 3, 2019

troll1995

Maybe this and this can help. These also offer insight into ancient greek pronounciation. Just ignore it.

July 3, 2019

jad498154

Thanks you are the best❤❤

July 3, 2019

troll1995

In the second link, under Regular Palatalization, there is this paragraph:
Note, however, that the palatalization of the alveolar consonants [n] and [l] followed by [i] varies in degree among regions of Greece. Athenians palatalize them a little bit, whereas people in some villages of Peloponnesus palatalize them a lot (to the point that Athenians — who are silly enough to feel “people of the capital” — make fun of them).
I'd suggest you to never palatalize the [n] and [l] when followed by an [i] sound. The official is not to palatalize.

July 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.