"We can dance when we want to."

Translation:Wir können tanzen, wenn wir wollen.

October 3, 2017

8 Comments


RebeccaTho802159

We can leave your friends behind...

October 3, 2017

Tom116207

Cause your friends don't dance, and if they don't dance well they're no friends of mine.

June 16, 2018

AndyKourkoulos

This is completely wrong. "Wenn" means "if"; "wann" means "when". Way to teach people wrong stuff....

October 22, 2017

JeremyBabcock

"Wenn" can mean if or when. It is used when the dependent clause is a trigger for the main clause. "Wann" only means "when" in the temporal sense. It's most often used in questions that specifically seek the timing of a event.

This sentence is correct since wenn is the appropriate conjunction to indicate that the main clause can or will happen when the condition of the dependent clause is met.

March 27, 2018

HenrySurfs

I thought the same, but ..."ATTENTION! – You can both use when and if when you talk about things that happen repeatedly (in generalizations)." See: https://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/words/when_if.htm

January 18, 2018

Eyrian

Agreed.

October 24, 2017

JonnaSheya

My "Wir können tanzen wann wir möchten" was not accepted? Any explanation?

July 12, 2018

AttilatheBrit

"Möchten" is a konjunktiv form meaning "would like". There is no need for it in this simple statement, it is not a request.

August 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.