"The book is nice."

Translation:Le livre est joli.

March 13, 2013

47 Comments


Riali

I totally disagree with this translation. Beau and joli both imply visual appeal. Nice implies pleasant substance and general goodness. I went with bon, which I think is the best translation.

May 29, 2013

Katana-banana

I said that it was agréable, since it means that it's agreeable and nice. I completely agree with you, but it's hard to make a solid translation form English to french, especially with a word such as nice, which has many meanings and uses.

January 28, 2014

arpzgenius

I agree. I also used the word agre'able; but joli and Beau sound too superficial right?

June 20, 2014

PALewis88

It would need more context, but a book can look nice if it has a good cover illustration or some form of decoration.

April 16, 2014

Zamda

Joli is generally used as pretty, isn't it? I'm not sure that the translation is good...

March 13, 2013

sarahmiller47

Agreed, "le livre est joli" says "the book is pretty". I went with gentil for nice...

March 15, 2013

Orangepuffin57

I went with gentil also... :) guess I am not quit there yet. :(

December 21, 2013

FurLau

Gentil seems more idomatic but not within our vocabulary yet.

January 11, 2014

Kenyada

i went with gentil and it marked it wrong.

July 3, 2014

Saintsimon

I used bon .. As a book is good

April 22, 2013

koshermal

But you weren't asked to say the book is good.

October 23, 2013

VelascoPedro

Aren't "nice" and "good" synonyms?

December 11, 2013

koshermal

Almost. Nice is along the lines of aesthetics. In French they say jolie. Good is bon(ne), and is a measure of quality.

December 12, 2013

BethSwan

why not gentil?

October 29, 2013

AlexZeldin

Would also like to know, especially since "gentil" is given as a choice when hovering over "nice" ... so it directly tells us "gentil" = "nice" yet using it is incorrect. I don't get it.

February 20, 2014

Caversham

I went for agreable which was turned down, predictably so I guess.

October 31, 2013

lopezdespencer

Yeah, I didn't know Joli was so general. I went with gentil, but I think that means pleasant in personality. I wouldn't describe any book as "nice" in English...

May 21, 2013

Wunel

I believe you actually would say "the book is nice" in certain specific situations. For example if it was a present, "do you like my gift?", "yes, the book is nice, thank you." Also you would use it to describe the appearance of a book, perhaps with a fancy cover.

June 21, 2013

milljudith

I agree - weird translation - joli and beau to describe a book??

June 26, 2013

Etiennette975

I said the le livre est sympa (which was "correct"), but it doesn't make sense. I couldn't think of another way to say, "nice". I think "bon" would have fit better.

November 11, 2013

T.HKalitus

Who else said gentil

February 4, 2014

rowanbda

I translated this as: 'Le livre est sympa' because I was always taught that 'sympa' was kind of a catch all for 'nice'. However, this webpage clarifies that 'sympa' is reserved for a more 'personal niceness' like warm and friendly: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/sympa.htm I guess in this instance a book wouldn't be described as 'sympa'; that would sound strange to a native French speaker's ear, in the way that someone describing a book as personable or friendly would sound strange to ours.
Any thoughts?

January 8, 2014

Grannybean244

don't believe I'd ever describe a book as "nice" (even as a gift). I went for "agréable" which I believe to be a better translation of nice, but I think the sentence should be "the book is good" if they want to use bon. Yes?

November 2, 2013

koshermal

Doesn't matter what you'd say. This hypothetical person said nice, so we translate nice.

November 2, 2013

NielsSeaton

Totally agree with you as do my French friends and Reverso translation

February 20, 2014

laredo22

I used agréable.

December 4, 2013

KateRB82

So I typed "le livre est gentil" and it told me i was incorrect. Duo suggests "bon" and "joli" which I was under the impression described appearance and meant "good" and "pretty" respectively. I thought that "gentil" would work better although is that reserved only for personality? I think a better sentance would probably be to describe the book as "okay" or "good", but I can think of situations where this would work and since we were given nice we translate nice.

But so I'm looking for some input as to how this works. Does joli describe more than pretty? And is gentil reserved only as personality? Does "le livre est gentil" work at all (and if not what does it mean)?

January 7, 2014

Wunel

Whether gentil is exclusively for personality I do not know. However 'Bon' is certainly not just about looks' it is a general remark about quality.

January 8, 2014

dkalala

it didn't let me use gentil??

January 11, 2014

StefanoPri

In any case there is an error. If you touch on the words book or nice the suggestions shown are completely wrong

February 1, 2014

keialsisto

When do we use jolie and joli?

February 8, 2014

mlynch1958

It is absolutely normal and common usage to say the book is nice in English. Also, I learned gentil as describing human characteristics.

February 20, 2014

Kulan

This is dumb. I was right.

March 6, 2014

DarwingNH

me not undastand when there are to use joli or jolie. Who can explain me ?

March 18, 2014

MarianeK6

Isnt livre femminane, shouldnt the be la? It marked it wrong :(

March 22, 2014

Wunel

Livre is masculine. If you are unsure of the gender of a noun, I find the Larousse dictionary to be very useful.

March 23, 2014

PALewis88

Angelina est jolie?

April 15, 2014

MarilynJG

I went with agreeable, which I now understand is best used with persons, but I still think beau and joli are poor choices. I would go with "bon" especially if it is understood to refer to quality---which I what I judge in a book.

April 16, 2014

TJP3K9

I used the word gentil. That is a more translation of nice.

April 17, 2014

markon

I used "gentil"

May 21, 2014

Kohda

the book is nice and compliments you often.

June 15, 2014

NinkyHilton

Can someone please tell me how livre is masculine?

June 16, 2014

Kohda

It just is , most of the time there isn't much reasoning behind object genders

June 16, 2014

SolGarrity

My french teacher said it should be "gentille".

June 19, 2014

ARMINAVILL

Aah. Its 2 easy you nooooooooobs

June 24, 2014

Caro9429

Drat, I chose gentil.

June 26, 2014

Katana-banana

It doesn't take a heavy french education to realize the answer is "Le livre est Pimped out!"

July 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.