1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti chlapci jsou velicí."

"Ti chlapci jsou velicí."

Translation:Those boys are big.

October 3, 2017

8 Comments


DevilInThe

velici? not "velci"?


tragram

Both are acceptable with roughly the same meaning, while "velicí" is a bit more bookish. :)


ihar1986

As I can see from the comments sometimes, there is a tips and rules section, but I can't see it. Is it available on PC? I'm using duo on smartphone.


VladaFu

It is available on the web, including the mobile web. Select a skill and click/tap on the lightbulb.


MartineMussies

Could you also use this for "Those boys are great"...? I am thinking of the Russian similar word, now. ^_^


VladaFu

No, not like this. You can say "Ten kluk je velký umělec." "The boy is a great artist." Or the names if kings Kateřina Veliká - Catherine the Great, Karel Veliký - Charlemagne. Or wars Velká vlastenecká válka - the Great Patriotic War, Velká válka - the Great War (I think this is a very recent borrowing from English, still not too common). Velká čistka - the Great purge. Velký Gatsby - The Great Gatsby.


SMargan

Just asking! Why is "Those are big boys" not equivilant to "Those boys are big".


BoneheadBass

Though their ultimate meanings may be similar, they are grammatically different sentences in both English and Czech, and the course strictly enforces that difference.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.