"Ti chlapci jsou velicí."

Translation:Those boys are big.

October 3, 2017

11 Comments


DevilInThe

velici? not "velci"?

October 3, 2017

tragram

Both are acceptable with roughly the same meaning, while "velicí" is a bit more bookish. :)

October 3, 2017

Klra571976

That voice says velic no velicí

February 11, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

For a variety of reasons, different people may hear a word or sentence differently. Fortunately, this doesn't happen often, but it does happen. I can hear velicí on both the normal and slow recordings here, but sometimes the slow recording can be clearer.

February 11, 2019

ihar1986

As I can see from the comments sometimes, there is a tips and rules section, but I can't see it. Is it available on PC? I'm using duo on smartphone.

March 19, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It is available on the web, including the mobile web. Select a skill and click/tap on the lightbulb.

March 19, 2019

ihar1986

yeah, I know about the bulb, I was using it in other languages here, but in Czech I can see it only when I use duo on my PC. Perhaps it's some kind of a system bug.

March 19, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Are you really looking for it on the web?

https://nahraj.to/2fEA

March 19, 2019

ihar1986

I'm using the app. I've checked the website from the smartphone and it shows the tips there, but in the app I found tips for Italian, for example, and no tips for czech. I can't attach a screenshot. Anyway, it's not a big deal, I'm just reporting to let you know about the issue.

March 19, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

That's why I am telling you, for the third time, that the tips are ON THE WEB.

March 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.