1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti chlapci jsou velicí."

"Ti chlapci jsou velicí."

Translation:Those boys are big.

October 3, 2017

18 Comments


DevilInThe

velici? not "velci"?


iharze

As I can see from the comments sometimes, there is a tips and rules section, but I can't see it. Is it available on PC? I'm using duo on smartphone.


VladaFu

It is available on the web, including the mobile web. Select a skill and click/tap on the lightbulb.


iharze

yeah, I know about the bulb, I was using it in other languages here, but in Czech I can see it only when I use duo on my PC. Perhaps it's some kind of a system bug.


VladaFu

Are you really looking for it on the web?

https://nahraj.to/2fEA


MartineMussies

Could you also use this for "Those boys are great"...? I am thinking of the Russian similar word, now. ^_^


VladaFu

No, not like this. You can say "Ten kluk je velký umělec." "The boy is a great artist." Or the names if kings Kateřina Veliká - Catherine the Great, Karel Veliký - Charlemagne. Or wars Velká vlastenecká válka - the Great Patriotic War, Velká válka - the Great War (I think this is a very recent borrowing from English, still not too common). Velká čistka - the Great purge. Velký Gatsby - The Great Gatsby.


SMargan

Just asking! Why is "Those are big boys" not equivilant to "Those boys are big".


BoneheadBass

Though their ultimate meanings may be similar, they are grammatically different sentences in both English and Czech, and the course strictly enforces that difference.


StephenEdw15

My Czech wife tells me that velici is not at all helpful to use, as a variant for people learning the language, as it is so uncommonly used and velci would be the correct choice.


AgnusOinas

And different native speakers will tell you different things. Some speakers prefer "velký", some prefer "veliký". Some consider them to be identical, some feel that "velký" is neutral, while "veliký" is either a little bigger than "velký" or it includes an emotional charge (expressing surprise or wonder).

There is no consensus, but fact is that both variants are commonly used in practice. So it's definitely good for learners to be aware they both exist.


StephenEdw15

That is fair enough but when I entered velky the system told me it was a wrong answer which is why I asked the question. Having done a quick straw pole of my neighbours here (in Czechia), none of them came up with velici and indeed a few questioned if I was reading it correctly. I understand the differences in velky veliky etc it was the specific choice of velici that raised eyebrows and i do not believe that other options should have been returned as wrong.


BoneheadBass

You may already know this, but for the benefit of others who may not... In a Type What You Hear exercise, one will not be accepted for the other, while that switch would be fine in a different type of exercise.


StephenEdw15

Actually I am not convinced it was a listen exercise. I think it was a translate. Anyway not going to get hung up on it anymore. This Czech course is riddled with strange things, hopefully the quality level of it shall improve in time to be on a par with the French, German etc which seem to make a lot more logical sense in their presentation and choice of expressions to help people learn.


AgnusOinas

We definitely accept "Ti chlapci jsou velicí." as well as "Ti chlapci jsou velcí." Maybe there was a momentary bug in Duolingo or you mistyped something, but I can assure you that we accept both variants everywhere -- except in set phrases where only one is possible, for example "Velká Británie" is only without "-i-", while "Alexandr Veliký" is only with "-i-".

It's possible that you live in a region of Czechia where "veliký" is not used (much). Also note that in Common Czech, the standard plural form "velcí/velicí" is rendered as "velký/veliký", which may contribute to the issue.


kate47814

Could someone explain me how to use "ten", "ta", "to" in plural form?


AgnusOinas

Plural nominative:

  • ti -- masculine animate
  • ty - masculine inanimate or feminine
  • ta -- neuter

Or you can check out the complete declension table: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Czech (but that tends to be overwhelming for beginners). Feel free to ask further questions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.