1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We will come to Dodoma"

"We will come to Dodoma"

Translation:Tutakuja Dodoma

October 3, 2017

6 Comments


nehrmann84

Why is it not "Tutatkuja Dodomani"? Do proper place names not get "-ni", or do I misunderstand the use of "-ni"?


Catriona28475

You are right - you can't add "-ni" to proper nouns, including countries and cities.


CeeCeeSong

should accept Tutakuja na Dodoma. Shouldn't it?!?


machieng

'na' means 'and' or 'with'. The word 'kuja' means 'to come', and when it is followed by a place it means 'come to'. In some cases prepositions don't work the same in English and Swahili, especially when locative adverbs are involved e.g. 'anaishi Marekani' means 'she/he lives in America'


KirilMladenov

Can we say Tutakuja tupo Dodoma?


AGreatUserName

No, that would mean "We will come we are in Dodoma." It's like you're mixing the two sentences:

Tutakuja Dodoma. = We will come to Dodoma.
Tupo Dodoma. = We are in Dodoma.

(By the way, I think tuko would be more common with people in a city. A city is very big compared to a person, so the city is not really a precise location.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.