"Chtějí jíst do dvaceti dvou minut."

Translation:They want to eat within twenty-two minutes.

October 3, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blflame

I thought that in 21 and 22 "jedna" and "dva" weren't declensed, no?


VladaFu

No.

bez dvaceti jedna minut

bez dvaceti jedné minuty

bez jednadvaceti minut

bez jedenadvaceti minut

bez dvaceti dvou minut

bez dvaadvaceti minut

are the correct forms for these.


blflame

Thank you very much for your reply!


elea2222

How do I know which form I should use? Is there something more formal and something less?


VladaFu

"bez dvaceti jedné minuty" sounds quite formal, you will not hear it in colloquial speech

bez dvaadvaceti... bez jednadvaceti... bez jedenadvaceti... is somewhat informal but not too much


Renardo_11

I don't know about formality, sorry. I have met Czechs who said that the composite forms (jedenadvacet[i], dvaadvacet[i], etc) sounded like German and should not be used in Czech.

Thanks to VladaFu for clearing this up.


VladaFu

They may sound like calques from German, but theu are widely used and there is no problem with them. They may be somewhat informal, but not exclusively colloquial. You can hear it on TV quite normally.


elea2222

Ok thank you very much ! My mother tongue is German so I got a little confused there


walkinwolk

We say "They want to in 22 minutes" in English all the time. Yet the only correct answer is "within"?????


walkinwolk

Sorry, I left out EAT in my question which I did include in my answer which was the same as what you wrote below. It was marked wrong because I did not use "within".


DavidMills574753

If as made clear in the previous discussion that this means "they want to eat sometime in the next 22 minutes", cannot "they want to eat in up to 22 minutes" be accepted? Thanks


Annatamoracz

Hello. This is just to inform you that increasingly (3 times today!), the strange phenomenon occurs that I get a "tap what you hear" exercise - but there isn't anything to tap because the word bricks are already in place! Sorry if you can't do anything about it, but I just wanted you tell you too - it really gets annoying. (And yes, I have reported it every time.)


VladaFu

You have to report to Duolingo using the official bug report facilities. The course contributors do not have anything to do with this. You can also ask in the Troubleshooting forum or the Duolingo in English forum.


Annatamoracz

Thank you. I tried so send a screenshot to technical support, but the link in the forum does not seem to work. Will try language forums.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.