"Chtějí jíst do dvaceti dvou minut."

Translation:They want to eat within twenty-two minutes.

October 3, 2017

8 Comments


walkinwolk

We say "They want to in 22 minutes" in English all the time. Yet the only correct answer is "within"?????

October 3, 2017

tragram

"They want to eat in 22 minutes." - "Chtějí jíst za dvacet dva minut." Hope this helped! :)

October 3, 2017

BoneheadBass

So, to clarify... with "za" we have "IN 22 minutes," while with "do" we have "WITHIN 22 minutes"? The difference is that, in the first case, they want to eat in exactly 22 minutes, but in the second case, they want to eat any time between now and 22 minutes from now? (Got it!)

June 16, 2018

a-m-j

Seems to me like a distinction with little difference. "I have to be at work in 10 minutes" does not preclude my arriving in 8.

August 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, you're right. But there IS a distinction made in the Czech sentences. I asked someone in a position to know, and this is the answer I received:

Chtějí jíst za 22 minut: If it is 11 a.m, they want to eat at 11:22.

Chtějí jíst do 22 minut: They want to eat at any time between 11 and 11:22.

August 3, 2018

VladaFu

Correct, but I think we should accept in here as it can mean do. I will add it.

August 3, 2018

Renardo_11

Likewise you could say “eating in 22 minutes does not preclude them from eating before (too)”. But we should reasonably assume that they intend to eat only once, and that can be either in 22 minutes from now or within the next 22 minutes. That's the difference to your example, where being at work in 8 minutes does not interfere with being there in 10 minutes.

Thinking of za as “after” (instead of “in”) and of do as “until” (instead of “within”) may help you, though it does not yield a good English translation.

April 19, 2019

walkinwolk

Sorry, I left out EAT in my question which I did include in my answer which was the same as what you wrote below. It was marked wrong because I did not use "within".

October 3, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.