Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wil je een appel? Ik heb er drie!"

Translation:Do you want an apple? I have three of them!

10 months ago

10 Comments


saundy11

Could I also just say "Ik heb drie"? Or would that be incomplete?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you can't say "Ik heb drie."

You need "er" as a placeholder for whatever you have three of.

10 months ago

SnuggleBunny007

So, would that be like the "en" in "j'en ai trois" in French?

10 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Yes Snuggle B!

7 months ago

saundy11

Thank you! :)

10 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

To Snuggle Bunny. Yes, in French er" can get translated in "en" : ik heb er drie✒j'EN ai trois; and in "y" : ik ga er heen (or, ik ga er naartoe) ✒ j'Y vais. But often it can't be translated. For instance, I am looking forward to leave the country becomes in dutch Ik verlang ernaar het land te verlaten*. But in Fr. Je désire(j'aspire à) quitter le pays.

7 months ago

SnuggleBunny007

Dankjewel Lucia! prepositions, conjunctions and all those little "mots-charnières" make a language richer but also a bit trickier to learn. Merci encore.

7 months ago

senanladinonu

Without the context, could "ik heb er drie" mean "I have three there"?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope. "Er" is required before "drie" here (see comments above), so it can't have another meaning.

6 months ago

DanyellWal1

"Do you want an apple. I have three here" was my answer but I was marked off with the "correct" answer having the exclamation mark underlined. Am I truly wrong, or was the exclamation mark necessary?

5 months ago