"Wil je een appel? Ik heb er drie!"

Translation:Do you want an apple? I have three of them!

1 year ago

11 Comments


saundy11

Could I also just say "Ik heb drie"? Or would that be incomplete?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

No, you can't say "Ik heb drie."

You need "er" as a placeholder for whatever you have three of.

1 year ago

SnuggleBunny007

So, would that be like the "en" in "j'en ai trois" in French?

1 year ago

2200Lucia60

Yes Snuggle B!

1 year ago

saundy11

Thank you! :)

1 year ago

2200Lucia60

To Snuggle Bunny. Yes, in French er" can get translated in "en" : ik heb er drie✒j'EN ai trois; and in "y" : ik ga er heen (or, ik ga er naartoe) ✒ j'Y vais. But often it can't be translated. For instance, I am looking forward to leave the country becomes in dutch Ik verlang ernaar het land te verlaten*. But in Fr. Je désire(j'aspire à) quitter le pays.

1 year ago

SnuggleBunny007

Dankjewel Lucia! prepositions, conjunctions and all those little "mots-charnières" make a language richer but also a bit trickier to learn. Merci encore.

1 year ago

senanladinonu

Without the context, could "ik heb er drie" mean "I have three there"?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Nope. "Er" is required before "drie" here (see comments above), so it can't have another meaning.

1 year ago

DanyellWal1

"Do you want an apple. I have three here" was my answer but I was marked off with the "correct" answer having the exclamation mark underlined. Am I truly wrong, or was the exclamation mark necessary?

11 months ago

Doug717439

I said “I have three here” too and was just marked wrong.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.