"Those are nice towns!"

Translation:To jsou hezká města!

October 3, 2017

12 Comments


OliviaSilber

Why is it 'to jsou hezká mesta' but 'ta mesta nejsou stará'?

October 3, 2017

tragram

In the first sentence, "to" could be translated as "those", it's general, not affected by the noun, while in the second sentence, "ta" is connected to the noun.

October 3, 2017

asace

So if it was Those towns are nice than we could use ta instead of to right?

January 6, 2018

PeterKr1

I answered "To jsou hezká města!" and got an error. What is wrong with the sentence?

February 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"an error" tells us nothing

August 16, 2018

coco11b4v

Any reason that 'Ona jsou hezká města!' should NOT be accepted?

August 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I think it would be OK for "They are..." but not for "Those are...".

August 16, 2018

Ahmed372441

i wrote "ta jsou hezká města" but Duo said that i have a typo and i have to use "To" instead. why?

March 17, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Because it is the "to je" "je to" "to jsou" "jsou to" construction. It is always "to".

March 17, 2019

Ahmed372441

yes but does it mean that using "ta jsou" is wrong here?

March 17, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

yes, it does.

You only used ta when is in bound to the noun directly:
"ta města" "those cities"
"ta hezká města" "those nice cities"

March 17, 2019

Ahmed372441

now i got it thanks a lot

March 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.