1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are nice towns!"

"Those are nice towns!"

Translation:To jsou hezká města!

October 3, 2017

19 Comments


TomOBrien603862

Mesta is a city though. Is "town'' mesta?


OliviaSilber

Why is it 'to jsou hezká mesta' but 'ta mesta nejsou stará'?


tragram

In the first sentence, "to" could be translated as "those", it's general, not affected by the noun, while in the second sentence, "ta" is connected to the noun.


asace

So if it was Those towns are nice than we could use ta instead of to right?


coco11b4v

Any reason that 'Ona jsou hezká města!' should NOT be accepted?


VladaFu

I think it would be OK for "They are..." but not for "Those are...".


[deactivated user]

    i wrote "ta jsou hezká města" but Duo said that i have a typo and i have to use "To" instead. why?


VladaFu

    Because it is the "to je" "je to" "to jsou" "jsou to" construction. It is always "to".


    [deactivated user]

      yes but does it mean that using "ta jsou" is wrong here?


VladaFu

      yes, it does.

      You only used ta when is in bound to the noun directly:
      "ta města" "those cities"
      "ta hezká města" "those nice cities"


      [deactivated user]

        now i got it thanks a lot


Vladimr171867

        To jsou krasna mesta. Neuznano


VladaFu
        1. Chybějící překlady se hlásí tlačítkem. Příště mažu.

        2. Krásný je beatiful.


Vladimr171867

        Takže krásné je víc než hezké.. dobře. :D já to moc nerozlišoval. A je pěkný stejně hezký jako hezký?


Janmunroe

        Mesto is neuter, correct? So Mesta is neuter as well, correct? So singular would be "hezka mesto" & plural is "hezka mesta", correct?


VladaFu

        Neuter indeed. So, singular hezké město, plural hezká města.


Janmunroe

        Ah, yes of course that's it. Sometimes my eyes cross with all this.

        Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.