"Kateřina has many cousins."

Translation:Kateřina má mnoho bratranců.

October 3, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael391065

Sestrinice is wrong why?


VladaFu

genitive plural of sestřenice is sestřenic


KatrinMach2

That's right but the word sestřenic isn't available


VladaFu

Of course, it is not supposed to be available because the main translation has "bratranců" instead.

Switch to keyboard input to answer any other possible answer from the many forms that are accepted.


Ovenist

I gave the answer Kateřina má mnoho bratrancy, and Duo approved it but claimed a typo as correct spelling is Kateřina má mnoho bratranců.

1) not sure why he considers this a typo when this is a mistake 2) does "mnoho" demand genitiv despite "mit" demanding accusative?


kacenka9

The system assumes one letter off as a typo, unless it creates another existing word (good vs. god). Bratrancy does not exist in any form so it took it as a typo.

You are correct with mnoho and genitive. I am so glad this is my native language so I do not have to learn this!


Chessnecof

Is their a word for cousin, including both genders?


Domtzan

So if you’d like to know if someone does or does not have cousins, you have to ask “Máš bratrance nebo sestřenice?”?


AgnusOinas

Yes, you would ask like that. It's not such a common question though - most people do have cousins and most people aren't very interested in someone's cousins.

Compare this with asking about siblings, where the typical English phrasing is: "Do you have brothers or sisters?", while the typical Czech phrasing is: "Máš sourozence?" It's possible to say "Do you have siblings?" as well as "Máš bratry nebo sestry?", but these are far less common.


Domtzan

Díky, I see. In German it’s also more common to ask “Hast Du Geschwister?” than “Hast Du Brüder oder Schwestern?”.


BrianSille2

sester'nic is not included in the options


Janmunroe

I made that mistake too and picked the "sestrinice" tile. It took it as a spelling error. What I (and you as well) SHOULD HAVE DONE is pick the BRATRANCU tile which IS the genitive which is required in this case.


VladaFu

Of course, it is not supposed to be available because the main translation has "bratranců" instead.

Switch to keyboard input to answer any other possible answer from the many forms that are accepted.


Daku_

Mohu přeložit i jako Kateřina má mnoho bratranců a sestřenic, nebo by se to anglicky řeklo jinak?


nueby

Yes, you could translate as "bratranců a sestřenic". We have over 400 recognized translations for this exercise. If it really was important to refer to multiple cousins of each gender in English, they would have to work around the genderless word, perhaps "many male and female cousins". And before someone asks, no, we did not work in the special cases of mixed groups with a single male or female cousin included. We can only bend over so far.


Daku_

Thank you very much. You explained it in easy english :-)


Hilde81406

Sestřenic was wrong? But I know that Kateřina has only female cousins!


AgnusOinas

"Kateřina má mnoho sestřenic." is accepted. Maybe you had another mistake in there somewhere?


AVGus3

Правильный вариант написания слова "sestřenic" не был представлен.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.