1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Úplně první zvířata žila v m…

"Úplně první zvířata žila v mořích."

Translation:The very first animals lived in the seas.

October 3, 2017

8 Comments


ion1122

Correct English is the following:
1. ... lived in seas.
2. ... lived in the sea. [sing.]

"the seas" here sounds like something a non-native speaker might say.


Jean290771

proč určitý člen u moří?


VladaFu

Asi proto, že jsou jen dvě možnosti, v mořích/na pevnině. Neznamená to "v různých mořích". Ale vařím z vody,.


tatka_

Já už jsem z těch "členů" nešťastný. I am desperate of the articles. I don't understand why i must use the article "the" before "seas". Can you explain it someone?


ion1122

You do not need the article "the" here, in my opinion. See my comment below.


rejlmen

But this sentence is incorrect without the article (in Duolingo).


VladaFu

We say "incorrect".

It is not incorrect, I have just added it. Ngrams however still shows more hits for "lived in the seas" in comparison to "lived in seas".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.