1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Úplně první zvířata žila v m…

"Úplně první zvířata žila v mořích."

Translation:The very first animals lived in the seas.

October 3, 2017

11 Comments


ion1122

Correct English is the following:
1. ... lived in seas.
2. ... lived in the sea. [sing.]

"the seas" here sounds like something a non-native speaker might say.

January 17, 2018

tatka_

Thank you.

January 17, 2018

Jean290771

proč určitý člen u moří?

October 3, 2017

VladaFu

Asi proto, že jsou jen dvě možnosti, v mořích/na pevnině. Neznamená to "v různých mořích". Ale vařím z vody,.

November 11, 2019

tatka_

Já už jsem z těch "členů" nešťastný. I am desperate of the articles. I don't understand why i must use the article "the" before "seas". Can you explain it someone?

October 23, 2017

ion1122

You do not need the article "the" here, in my opinion. See my comment below.

January 17, 2018

rejlmen

But this sentence is incorrect without the article (in Duolingo).

November 11, 2019

VladaFu

We say "incorrect".

It is not incorrect, I have just added it. Ngrams however still shows more hits for "lived in the seas" in comparison to "lived in seas".

November 11, 2019

SbastienBe919605

The number of hits has nothing to do with if a sentence is correct or not. In that sentence, I have no idea what are the seas you are referring to, hence I would put seas in general without an article.

November 14, 2019

VladaFu

The numbers show tendencies and preferences and their examination shall always be followed by examination of the actual sentences. There you will see that book authors do really use "in the seas". You do not have to know which particular sea with some name was it. It is either the seas (all of them in general) or the land.

I suggest to not underestimate the value of corpus searches. They can help you to find surprising stuff even about your own native language. I have learned a lot about Czech, for instance.

November 14, 2019

SbastienBe919605

Apparently, I cannot reply directly to you.

I agree that "The very first animals lived in the seas." is correct. However, I have no ideas whether it is some specific seas that you mentioned before, the seas in general (all the seas) or a portion of all the seas (2 seas out of 4 seas). If I don't know in which category it is, I can say "in seas" and the statement remains true.

In addition, from the Czech sentence, there is no way to guess which case it is. It is written "v morich" without any stress on "the seas".

Finally, I am using Duolingo to learn Czech, not English. One should keep that in mind. I do make mistakes in English, however this is a different matter. Semantics is unrelated with the number of hits

November 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.